Note

 

The material for this booklet is derived mostly from information published in the Burra Record.I would like to acknowledge the help of Meredith Satchell for assistance with biographical data in Part 2.Other information in Part 2 was derived from business directories, but these entries must be regarded as a work in progress and any additional data and corrections would be welcomed for inclusion in any subsequent reprint.In some cases the existence of more than one person with the same name may have led to inaccuracies, for which I apologise.  The paper is not always consistent with the spelling of names or the use of identifying initials.Every care has been taken, but some inaccuracies are still possible.  Part 5 lists the sources for most of the information.Responsibility for observations and errors rests with the author.

 

Eric Fuss

April 2002

 

INTRODUCTION

 

When copper was discovered at Burra in 1845 the main population centre that grew up was the town of Kooringa, to the south of the mine, on the land of the South Australian Mining Association (SAMA).Their tight control of the town and their refusal to grant freehold title until the 1870s encouraged the growth of other towns or subdivisions beyond the border of their Special Survey.Most notably to the north there was the Government town of Redruth, but also the private subdivisions of Aberdeen, Llwchwr, Millerton and Hampton. (And others that did not develop.)To the west and south-west of SAMA’s land about nine subdivisions were made, but only Copperhouse and Lostwithiel had numbers of houses that persisted into the twentieth century.

 

Despite having a population in excess of 4,000 while the mine prospered, Burra did not have any form of local government for many years after far less populous centres and districts obtained either a District Council or a Town Council.The lengthy delay was due to a number of reasons.Sammie (as the Mining Association came to be known) discouraged any group or organisation which might have challenged its absolute control over its town.  The fact that all businesses and houses in Kooringa were on relatively short term leases also discouraged local pride and capital investment in both real estate and infrastructure.  The proliferation of ‘towns’ was a source of disunity, particularly because the majority of the population was divided into a southern centre at Kooringa and a northern concentration at Aberdeen-Redruth with a significant central gap occupied by the Burra Burra Mine and the lease of the English and Australian Copper Company which operated the smelting works.In addition the surrounding land was mainly held in large pastoral runs with few small farms and consequently not very many people living in the district.

 

Eventually in 1872 a District Council was formed which had some effect in bringing the disparate settlements together.As the mine declined the interests of Sammie also began to change and slowly through the 1870s some freehold properties were bought in Kooringa.  The 1860s saw the beginning of the break-up of some of the old runs while the following decade also saw the spread of smaller farms in the newly proclaimed hundreds to the east.

 

In 1875 ratepayers from the towns other than Kooringa petitioned for a Corporation (i.e. a Town Council) of Aberdeen and Redruth.Since Kooringa was the largest population centre in the district this was unlikely to impress the government in Adelaide and the counter petition from ratepayers in Kooringa saw the move fail.  After some twenty years of intermittent struggle the time had finally arrived when the question would not be shelved again and on 29 December 1875 a meeting in the Burra Institute drew more than 150 ratepayers who were determined to see a Town Council established.A memorial to the government attracted almost 400 signatures and this time they were successful.

 

The Corporation of the Town of Burra was proclaimed on 28 June 1876 and the first appointed mayor and town councillors were sworn in on 12 July 1876.

 

With the neglect of thirty years to rectify, the Council was faced with an immense task of road, footpath, and bridge construction as well as drainage and sanitation problems.A little over a year later the closure of the mine added the lack of a town water supply to their problems and resulted in a falling population and declining real estate values to add to their difficulties.

 

  A serious economic depression that occurred in the late 1880s and 1890s makes the achievements of the Councils of the nineteenth century all the more remarkable.  There is a fascinating book waiting to be written about the Councils, councillors and their employees, especially in the period before World War I.This was the time that saw so much infrastructure built.  It was also the period when the Council was running the town water supply which resulted in much difficulty, a great deal of heartache, and sometimes episodes of high farce.The local paper reports some wonderful Council meetings where serious matters were in dispute, but where the script would not be out of place in a Gilbert and Sullivan opera.

 

This booklet lists the elections and Councils for the 93 years of the Burra Town Council before it amalgamated with the District Council of Burra Burra in 1969.It also gives some meagre information, where it was available, about those mayors councillors and municipal candidates.

 


PART 1

 

List of Councils and Elections 1876 – 1969

 

Note:

* Against a name in Council lists indicates the person retires at the next election.

#Against a name in nomination lists indicates the candidate was elected.

Indicates a note at the end of that list.

 

After the first council, which had an extraordinary term, mayors were elected for one year and councillors for two, with one councillor from each ward retiring each year.

 

Resignation without a reason accepted by the rest of council could result in a heavy fine.Most resignations were due to removal from the district, or pressure of business, and often took effect from the end of the year half way through the term of office.  Extraordinary vacancies resulted from such resignations or from death or when a councillor in mid-term was elected as mayor.

 

Nominations were called in late November with elections in the first week of December, if required.Beginning in July 1935 the Municipal Year was changed to run from July to the following June.  The Council term due to expire in November 1934 was extended to June 1935 to accommodate this change.  Nominations were then called in May with supplementary calls, if needed, in May and June, and any necessary polling in early July.Extraordinary and supplementary elections held at irregular times are dated in the text whenever possible.

 

There were three wards: initially North, Middle and South, but from December 1884 they were North, East and West.This change was instituted to spread the ward incomes and needed expenditure more equitably.Similar reasons prompted notice of a further change in September 1938 which moved the southern border of North Ward from the northern edge of the special survey south to include within it all property north of the Mine Store and north of the southern boundary of the old Smelts Area.Presumably this change was implemented in time for the election in June 1939.  (See Part 4, page 33 for more details.)

 

Burra Council June 1876 – November 1877

Mayor:                            Philip Lane*

North Ward:                    August Bartholomæus*                              George Sara

Middle Ward:                  Robert Sanders*                                          Edward Lipsett

South Ward:                    John Snell*                                                  Joseph Roberts

 

Nominations for 1878[1]

Mayor:                            Edward Lipsett# ‡                                        167

                                        John Ricardo Stephens                               121

North Ward:                    August Bartholomæus#                               83

                                        William Brookes                                         16

Middle Ward:                  William Henry Batchelor#                           40

                                        John Sampson jnr                                       14

South Ward:                    William Geake#                                           86

                                        William Pearce                                            41

Edward Lipsett’s election to the Mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in Middle Ward.

Extraordinary election, 17 Dec. 1877,[2]

Middle Ward                   Thomas Wesley Wilkinson #

 

Burra Council December 1877 – November 1878

Mayor:                            Edward Lipsett*

North Ward:                    George Sara*                                               August Bartholomæus

Middle Ward:                  Thomas W. Wilkinson*                              William H. Batchelor

South Ward:                    Joseph Roberts*                                         William Geake

 

Nominations for 1879[3]

Mayor:                            Edward Lipsett                                           175

                                        William Peel Nesbitt#                                202

North Ward:                    William Rhodes Ridgway# 

Middle Ward:                  Richard Goldsworthy                                 24

                                        Thomas Richardson #                                  54

South Ward:                    James William White# 

 


Burra Council December 1878 – November 1879

Mayor:                            Edward Lipsett*

North Ward:                    August Bartholomæus*                              William R. Ridgway

Middle Ward:                  William H. Batchelor*                                Thomas Richardson

South Ward:                    William Geake*                                           James W. White

James W. White’s seat was declared vacant 9 June 1879[4] creating an extraordinary vacancy in South Ward

Extraordinary election 16 June 1879[5]

South Ward                     No nominations

Thomas Drew# was then nominated without his consent and elected unopposed

 

Nominations for 1880[6]

Mayor:                            Philip Lane# 

North Ward:                    John Dunstan jnr# 

Middle Ward:                  William Henry Batchelor# 

South Ward:                    John Lewis# 

 

Burra Council December 1879 – November 1880

Mayor:                            Philip Lane*

North Ward:                    William R. Ridgway*                                  John Dunstan jnr

Middle Ward:                  Thomas Richardson*                                  William H. Batchelor

South Ward:                    Thomas Drew*                                           John Lewis

 

Nominations for 1881[7]

Mayor:                            Philip Lane#                                                 156

                                        Thomas Richardson                                    88

North Ward:                    William Thomas Rabbich# 

Middle Ward:                  Edward Catchlove Lockyer# 

South Ward:                    John Sampson jnr# 

 

Burra Council December 1880 – November 1881

Mayor:                            Philip Lane*

North Ward:                    John Dunstan jnr*                                      William T. Rabbich

Middle Ward:                  William H. Batchelor*                                Edward C. Lockyer

South Ward:                    John Lewis*                                                John Sampson jnr

 

Nominations for 1882[8]

Mayor:                            Edward Catchlove Lockyer#

North Ward:                    Thomas Hastie                                            23

                                        Morris Rayner#                                         35

Middle Ward:                  William Geake#                                            27

                                        William Henderson                                     19

South Ward:                    Thomas Whitney Pearce                             31

                                        Richard Ward#                                           52

Extraordinary election caused by E.C. Lockyer’s election to the mayoralty[9]

Middle Ward                   William Geake                                           19

                                        William Henderson                                     12

                                        William Pearce jnr                                       11

Because William Geake won both the ordinary and extraordinary vacancy the extraordinary vacancy was recontested. 

Extraordinary election, 10 Dec. 1881,[10]

Middle Ward                   William Lasscock#

 

Burra Council December 1881 – November 1882

Mayor:                            Edward C. Lockyer*

North Ward:                    William T. Rabbich*                                   Morris Rayner

Middle Ward:                  William Lasscock*                                      William Geake

South Ward:                    John Sampson jnr*                                     Richard Ward

 

Nominations for 1883[11]

Mayor:                            Edward Catchlove Lockyer #

North Ward:                    Charles W. Brown # 

Middle Ward:                  John Drew # 

South Ward:                    Alexander Harris                                         51

                                        John Sampson jnr #                                    78

 

Burra Council December 1882 – November 1883

Mayor:                            Edward C. Lockyer*

North Ward:                    Morris Rayner*                                          Charles W. Brown

Middle Ward:                  William Geake*                                           John Drew

South Ward:                    Richard Ward*                                            John Sampson jnr

Nominations for 1884[12]

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt #

North Ward:                    James Tiver # 

Middle Ward:                  John Finlay Duff # 

South Ward:                    William Francis Coglin #                            81

                                        Julius Evan Petherick                                  53

 

Burra Council December 1883 – November 1884

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt*

North Ward:                    Charles W. Brown*                                    James Tiver

Middle Ward:                  John Drew*                                                John F. Duff*

South Ward:                    John Sampson jnr*                                     William F. Coglin*

John F. Duff and William F. Coglin retired due to the redrawing of ward boundaries.

 

Nominations for 1885[13]

Mayor:                            John Dunstan jnr #

North Ward:                    William Rhodes Ridgway #

East Ward:                    Arthur Frederick Akhurst                           36

                                        John Sampson jnr #                                    66

                                        Matthew Symons #                                    84

West Ward:                   William Anderson                                       20

                                        William Francis Coglin #                            53

                                        William Pearce Sen.                                     28

                                        William West #                                           49

Two councillors were elected for each of these new wards: the one with the fewer votes taking the one year term.

 

Burra Council December 1884 – November 1885

Mayor:                            John Dunstan jnr*

North Ward:                    James Tiver*                                               William R. Ridgway[14]

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     Matthew Symons

West Ward:                     William West*                                            William F. Coglin[15]

 

Nominations for 1886[16]

Mayor:                            Daniel Spencer Packard #

North Ward:                    William Pearce jnr                                       63

                                        James Tiver #                                             63

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr #

West Ward:                     William Anderson # 

The seat was awarded to James Tiver on the casting vote of the returning officer: John Dunstan jnr.

 

Burra Council December 1885 – November 1886

Mayor:                            Daniel S. Packard*

North Ward:                    William R. Ridgway*                                  James Tiver

East Ward:                      Matthew Symons*                                     John Sampson jnr

West Ward:                     William F. Coglin*                                      William Anderson

 

Nominations for 1887[17]

Mayor:                            Frederick William Holder #

North Ward:                    Philip Lander Killicoat #

East Ward:                      Alexander Harris #

West Ward:                     William Pearce Sen. #

 

Burra Council December 1886 – November 1887

Mayor:                            Frederick W. Holder*

North Ward:                    James Tiver*                                               Philip Lander Killicoat

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     Alexander Harris

West Ward:                     William Anderson*                                     William Pearce Sen.

 

Nominations for 1888[18]

Mayor:                            Philip Lander Killicoat #

North Ward:                    Henry Pinch #                                              37

                                        Thomas Davies #‡                                      21

                                        William Thomas Rabbich                            19

East Ward:                      Henry Thomas Hindmarsh Morris #

West Ward:                     Daniel James O’Leary #

The election of P.L. Killicoat to the mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election[19]

North Ward                     Thomas Davies#

 


Burra Council December 1887 – November 1888

Mayor:                            Philip L. Killicoat*

North Ward:                    Thomas Davies*                                         Henry Pinch

East Ward:                      Alexander Harris*                                       Henry T.H. Morris

West Ward:                     William Pearce Sen.*                                   Daniel J. O’Leary

Henry T. H. Morris resigned in Nov. 1888,[20] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

 

Nominations for 1889[21]

Mayor:                            Philip Lander Killicoat #‡                          

North Ward:                    William Thomas Rabbich #                        34

                                        Thomas Davies                                           25

East Ward:                      William H. Hardy #                                    34

                                        Alexander Harris                                         16

                                        John Pearce                                                 21

West Ward:                     John Alexander Watt #

 

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward                       William H. Hardy                                       25

                                        John Pearce                                                 15

                                        John Sampson jnr #                                    29

P.L. Killicoat was elected unopposed, but on seeing the election results he resigned immediately[22].  At the Council meeting on 10 December 1888 Cr Rabbich said the real reason for the resignation was the mayor’s unwillingness or inability to work with John Sampson jnr.Cr Sampson sought [unsuccessfully] to impose the full £50 fine for the resignation.

Extraordinary election, 24 Dec. 1888,[23]

Mayor                             Frederick William Holder#

 

Burra Council December 1888 – November 1889

Mayor:                            Frederick W. Holder*

North Ward:                    Henry Pinch*                                              William T. Rabbich

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     William H. Hardy

West Ward:                     Daniel J. O’Leary*                                     John A. Watt

 

Nominations for 1890[24]

Mayor:                            Thomas Wesley Wilkinson #

North Ward:                    George Butterworth #

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr #                                    36

                                        Charles Chichester Williams                       22

West Ward:                     Thomas Kitchen                                         12

                                        Daniel James O’Leary #                             54

 

Burra Council December 1889 – November 1890

Mayor:                            Thomas W. Wilkinson*

North Ward:                    William T. Rabbich*                                   George Butterworth

East Ward:                      William H. Hardy*                                     John Sampson jnr

West Ward:                     John A. Watt*                                            Daniel J. O’Leary

 

Nominations for 1891[25]

Mayor:                            Henry Pinch                                                106

                                        William West #                                           174

North Ward:                    William Henry Linkson                              42

                                        William Thomas Rabbich #                        48

East Ward:                      William Harrison Hardy                             45

                                        George Parks #                                           75

West Ward:                     Ernest William Crewes                               11

                                        John Alexander Watt #                               56

 

Burra Council December 1890 – November 1891

Mayor:                            William West*                                           

North Ward:                    George Butterworth*                                  William T. Rabbich

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     George Parks

West Ward:                     Daniel J. O’Leary*                                     John A. Watt

 

The Council voted to ‘amove’ W.T. Rabbich from office on 24 March and his seat was declared vacant.  This was part of a farcical series of events stretching over two months beginning in mid-February.This purported to create an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

 

Extraordinary election, 12 Apr. 1891,24

North Ward                     No nominations

 

The Council elected William Neville on 12 April 1891, but on 17 April he refused to be sworn in on the grounds that the Council had not complied with clause 23 of the Municipal Corporations Act 1890 and therefore there was no vacancy to be filled.  The Council could not afford to argue their case in court and so William Rabbich remained councillor for North Ward.[26]

 

Nominations for 1892[27]

Mayor:                            Henry Pinch                                                149

                                        William West #                                           183

North Ward:                    William Henry Linkson #

East Ward:                      William Harrison Hardy #                          71

                                        John Sampson jnr                                       59

West Ward:                     Thomas Kitchen #                                        56

                                        August Miller                                             30

 

Burra Council December 1891 – November 1892

Mayor:                            William West*

North Ward:                    William T. Rabbich*                                   William H. Linkson

East Ward:                      George Parks*                                             William H. Hardy

West Ward:                     John A. Watt*                                            Thomas Kitchen

 

Nominations for 1893[28]

Mayor:                            William R. Killicoat                                    99

                                        William Thomas Rabbich #                        166

                                        John Alexander Watt                                  110

North Ward:                    William Bentley                                          64

                                        Thomas Walsh #                                         80

East Ward:                      George Parks #

West Ward:                     William Geake                                             39

                                        William Charles Leonard West #                50

 

Burra Council December 1892 – November 1893

Mayor:                            William T. Rabbich*

North Ward:                    William H. Linkson*                                   Thomas Walsh

East Ward:                      William H. Hardy*                                     George Parks

West Ward:                     Thomas Kitchen*                                      William C. L. West

Thomas Kitchen resigned 6 Mar. 1893[29] creating a vacancy in West Ward

Extraordinary election, 27 Mar. 1893[30]

West Ward:                     Alexander Harris Sen. #*                              36

                                        August Miller                                             16

 

Nominations for 1894[31]

Mayor:                            Philip Lander Killicoat #                            203

                                        William Thomas Rabbich                            196

North Ward:                    William Henry Linkson #                           95

                                        Carl Heinrich Lowe                                     55

East Ward:                      William Harrison Hardy                             65

                                        John Sampson jnr #                                    89

West Ward:                     Alexander Harris Sen. #                              51

                                        John Alexander Watt                                  47

 

Burra Council December 1893 – November 1894

Mayor:                            Philip L. Killicoat*

North Ward:                    Thomas Walsh*                                          William H. Linkson

East Ward:                      George Parks*                                             John Sampson jnr

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    Alexander Harris Sen.

W.H. Linkson resigned on 17 Sep. 1894[32] creating a vacancy in North Ward

Extraordinary election, 8 Oct. 1894[33]

North Ward                     W.H. Hardy#                                               60

                                        T.F. Robertson                                           58

 

Nominations for 1895[34]

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt #

North Ward:                    William Thomas Rabbich #

East Ward:                      George Parks #

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West #

 


Burra Council December 1894 – November 1895

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt*

North Ward:                    William H. Hardy*                                     William T. Rabbich

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     George Parks

West Ward:                     Alexander Harris Sen.*                               William C.L. West

 

Nominations for 1896[35]

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt #

North Ward:                    Edward Francis Lockyer #                         86

                                        William Harrison Hardy                             77

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr #                                    58

                                        Thomas Phillip Halls                                  28

West Ward:                     John Edwin Hyde Winnall #

 

Burra Council December 1895 – November 1896

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt*

North Ward:                    William T. Rabbich*[36]                                Edward F. Lockyer

East Ward:                      George Parks*                                           John Sampson jnr

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    John E.H. Winnall

George Parks resigned on August 17[37] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward

Extraordinary election, 29 Aug. 1896,[38]

East Ward                       Martin Pederson#

 

Nominations for 1897[39]

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt #

North Ward:                    Henry S. Dunn # 

East Ward:                      Martin Pederson #

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West #

 

Burra Council December 1896 – November 1897

Mayor:                            Robert Brummitt*

North Ward:                    Edward F. Lockyer*                                   Henry S. Dunn

East Ward:                      John Sampson jnr*                                     Martin Pederson

West Ward:                     John E.H. Winnall*                                     William C.L. West

H.S. Dunn resigned November 1897[40] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward

 

Nominations for 1898[41]

Mayor:                            Edward Francis Lockyer                             60

                                        John Sampson jnr #                                    100

North Ward:                    Ernest William Crewes #

East Ward:                      John McLaren #  

West Ward:                     John Edwin Hyde Winnall #

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward:                    Charles August Fuss #

 

Burra Council December 1897 – November 1898

Mayor:                            John Sampson jnr*

North Ward:                    Charles A. Fuss*                                        Ernest W. Crewes

East Ward:                      Martin Pederson*                                       John McLaren

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    John E.H. Winnall

E.W. Crewes resigned November 1898,[42] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

 

Nominations for 1899[43]

Mayor:                            John Sampson jnr #

North Ward:                    William John Richards                               12

                                        Edward Cox #                                             61

East Ward:                      Martin Pederson #

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West #

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward                     Charles August Fuss #

 

Burra Council December 1898 – November 1899

Mayor:                            John Sampson jnr*                                    

North Ward:                    Charles A. Fuss*                                        Edward Cox

East Ward:                      John McLaren*                                           Martin Pederson

West Ward:                     John E.H. Winnall*                                     William C.L. West

 


Nominations for 1900[44]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    William Harrison Hardy #

East Ward:                      John McLaren #                                                              39

                                        Joseph Ford                                                38

West Ward:                     Charles Chichester Williams #

 

Burra Council December 1899 – November 1900

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    Edward Cox*                                              William H. Hardy

East Ward:                      Martin Pederson*                                       John McLaren

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    Charles C. Williams

 

Nominations for 1901[45]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes#

North Ward:                    Henry Catchlove Lockyer#                          58

                                        William Bentley                                          46

East Ward:                      Joseph Ford#                                               56

                                        John Sampson jnr                                       34

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West#

 

Burra Council December 1900 – November 1901

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    William H. Hardy*                                     Henry C. Lockyer

East Ward:                      John McLaren*                                           Joseph Ford

West Ward:                     Charles C. Williams*                                  William C.L. West

 

Nominations for 1902[46]

Mayor:                            Alexander Harris#‡

North Ward:                    Richard Cook#                                             50

                                        William Harrison Hardy                             38

East Ward:                      Carl Adolph Theodore Lott#                       41

                                        James A. Henderson                                   37

West Ward:                     John Ikin Sangster jnr# 

Alexander Harris died on 25 December 1901, requiring an extraordinary election for Mayor.

Extraordinary election, 10 Jan. 1902[47]

Mayor                             Ernest William Crewes#

 

Burra Council December 1901 – November 1902

Mayor:                            Alexander Harris(Died 25 December 1901[48])

                                        Ernest W. Crewes (From 13 January 1902)  

North Ward:                    Henry C. Lockyer*                                     Richard Cook

East Ward:                      Joseph Ford*                                              Carl A.T. Lott

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    John I. Sangster jnr

 

Nominations for 1903[49]

Mayor:                            John Sampson jnr#                                      

North Ward:                    Thomas Phillip Halls                                  33

                                        Henry Catchlove Lockyer#                        57

East Ward:                      William Jenkin Davey                                 37

                                        Henry Walker#                                           68

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West#

 

Burra Council December 1902 – November 1903

Mayor:                            John Sampson jnr                                      

North Ward:                    Richard Cook*                                            Henry C. Lockyer ‡‡

East Ward:                      Carl A.T. Lott*                                           Henry Walker

West Ward:                     John I. Sangster*                                         William C.L. West

Henry Walker resigned in April 1903,[50] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 25 April 1903[51]

East Ward                       John Snell #                                                  31

                                        William Jenkin Davey                                 28

‡‡ H.C. Lockyer resigned 6 July 1903, creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward[52]

Extraordinary election, 25 July 1903[53]

North Ward                     William Harrison Hardy                             26

                                        Mark Linkson                                             14

                                        Henry Roach #                                             46

 


Nominations for 1904[54]

Mayor:                            John Edwin Hyde Winnall#

North Ward:                    William George Neville# 

East Ward:                      William Harrison Hardy                             The voting figures

                                        Carl Adolph Theodore Lott                        ║ were not published

                                        James Launder#                                                               in the Burra Record

West Ward:                     John Drew#                                                                                nor in Council minutes

 

Burra Council December 1903 – November 1904

Mayor:                            John E.H. Winnall*

North Ward:                    Henry Roach*                                             William G. Neville

East Ward:                      John Snell*                                                  James Launder

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    John Drew

 

Nominations for 1905[55]

Mayor:                            John Edwin Hyde Winnall#

North Ward:                    Henry Roach# 

East Ward:                      John Snell#                                                   56

                                        William Harrison Hardy                             37

West Ward:                     William Charles Leonard West#

 

Burra Council December 1904 – November 1905

Mayor:                            John E.H. Winnall*

North Ward:                    William G. Neville*                                    Henry Roach

East Ward:                      James Launder*                                          John Snell

West Ward:                     John Drew*                                                William C.L. West

 

Nominations for 1906[56]

Mayor:                            John Drew# 

North Ward:                    William George Neville# 

East Ward:                      James Launder# 

West Ward:                     Samuel Burns# 

 

Burra Council December 1905 – November 1906

Mayor:                            John Drew*                                               

North Ward:                    Henry Roach*                                             William G. Neville

East Ward:                      J. Snell*                                                       James Launder

West Ward:                     William C.L. West*                                    Samuel Burns

James Launder died on 5 Jan. 1906[57] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 20 Jan. 1906,[58]

East Ward                       Alfred Bennetts. #

 

Nominations for 1907[59]

Mayor:                            William Charles Leonard West#

North Ward:                    John Walker# 

East Ward:                      Richard John Jupp Ockenden#                    55

                                        William Harrison Hardy                             35

West Ward:                     John Wise# 

 

Burra Council December 1906 – November 1907

Mayor:                            William C.L. West*                                   

North Ward:                    William G. Neville*                                    John Walker

East Ward:                      Alfred Bennetts*                                        Richard J.J. Ockenden               

West Ward:                     Samuel Burns*                                            John Wise

 

Nominations for 1908[60]

Mayor:                            William Charles Leonard West#

North Ward:                    Edward Charles Sedgman                            16

                                        Carl Heinrich Lowe#                                  73

                                        William Harrison Hardy                             15

East Ward:                      Frederick John Carey                                  26

                                        Edwin John Harris#                                   46

West Ward:                     Samuel Burns# 

 

Burra Council December 1907 – November 1908

Mayor:                            William C.L. West*

North Ward:                    John Walker*                                              Carl H. Lowe

East Ward:                      Richard J.J. Ockenden*                              Edwin J. Harris

West Ward:                     John Wise                                                   Samuel Burns

 

Nominations for 1909[61]

Mayor:                            John Ikin Sangster jnr#

North Ward:                    John Walker#                                               43

                                        John Edwin Hyde Winnall                          36

East Ward:                      Ernest William Crewes#                               37

                                        Richard John Jupp Ockenden                     35

West Ward:                     John Wise# 

 

Burra Council December 1908 – November 1909

Mayor:                            John I. Sangster jnr*

North Ward:                    Carl H. Lowe*                                            John Walker

East Ward:                      Edwin J. Harris*                                         Ernest W. Crewes

West Ward:                     Samuel Burns*                                            John Wise

 

Nominations for 1910[62]

Mayor:                            Samuel Burns#                                             200

                                        Ernest William Crewes                               152

North Ward:                    Carl Heinrich Lowe# 

East Ward:                      Edwin John Harris                                      42

                                        William Harrison Hardy#                           45

West Ward:                     Richard John Jupp Ockenden#                    78

                                        Carl Adolph Theodore Lott                        43

 

Burra Council December 1909 – November 1910

Mayor:                            Samuel Burns*

North Ward:                    John Walker*                                              Carl H. Lowe

East Ward:                      Ernest W. Crewes*                                     William H. Hardy

West Ward:                     John Wise*                                                 Richard J.J. Ockenden

 

Nominations for 1911[63]

Mayor:                            John McLaren #                                           213

                                        John Wise                                                   79

North Ward:                    George Maxwell                                          32

                                        John Walker #                                              67

East Ward:                      Edwin John Harris #                                    88

                                        Carl Adolph Theodore Lott                        30

West Ward:                     Thomas Geach                                            15

                                        Charles Parks #                                            57

 

Burra Council December 1910 – November 1911

Mayor:                            John McLaren*

North Ward:                    Carl H. Lowe*                                            John Walker

East Ward:                      William H. Hardy*                                     Edwin J. Harris

West Ward:                     Richard J.J. Ockenden*                              Charles Parks

 

Nominations for 1912[64]

Mayor:                            John McLaren #

North Ward:                    Carl Heinrich Lowe #

East Ward:                      Frederick Kemble                                        36

                                        Stanley Monteith Lane #                             71

West Ward:                     Percy Milner                                               17

                                        Ludwig Leopold Wicklein #                         61

Burra Council December 1911 – November 1912

Mayor:                            John McLaren*

North Ward:                    John Walker*                                              Carl H. Lowe

East Ward:                      Edwin J. Harris*                                         Stanley M. Lane

West Ward:                     Charles Parks*                                            Ludwig L. Wicklein

 

Nominations for 1913[65]

Mayor:                            John McLaren #

North Ward:                    John Walker #

East Ward:                      Edwin John Harris #

West Ward:                     Charles Parks #

 

Burra Council December 1912 – November 1913

Mayor:                            John McLaren*

North Ward:                    Carl H. Lowe*                                            John Walker

East Ward:                      Stanley M. Lane*                                       Edwin J. Harris

West Ward:                     Ludwig L. Wicklein*                                   Charles Parks

 

Nominations for 1914[66]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #                             189

                                        John McLaren                                             182

North Ward:                    Maurice Arnold Radford #                          88

                                        Jacob Richards                                            41

East Ward:                      Stanley Monteith Lane #                             109

                                        Ernest John Moore                                     44

West Ward:                     William Harrison Hardy                             33

                                        Ludwig Leopold Wicklein #                         58

 

Burra Council December 1913 – November 1914

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    John Walker*                                              Maurice A. Radford

East Ward:                      Edwin J. Harris*                                         Stanley M. Lane

West Ward:                     Charles Parks*                                            Ludwig L. Wicklein

L.L. Wicklein resigned November 1914[67] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1915[68]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    John Cave Killicoat #                                   66

                                        John Walker                                                19

East Ward:                      Thomas McWaters #

West Ward:                     Albert James McBride #

Extraordinary election

West Ward                      Charles Drew Wilkinson #

 

Burra Council December 1914 – November 1915

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    Maurice A. Radford*                                  John C. Killicoat

East Ward:                      Stanley M. Lane*                                       Thomas McWaters

West Ward:                     Charles D. Wilkinson*                                Albert J. McBride

 

Nominations for 1916[69]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    Maurice Arnold Radford #

East Ward:                      Stanley Monteith Lane #

West Ward:                     George Edwin Dane #

 

Burra Council December 1915 – November 1916

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    John C. Killicoat*                                       Maurice A. Radford

East Ward:                      Thomas McWaters*                                   Stanley M. Lane

West Ward:                     Albert J. McBride*                                     George E. Dane

S.M. Lane resigned November 1916,[70] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

 

Nominations for 1917[71]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    John Cave Killicoat #

East Ward:                      Thomas McWaters #

West Ward:                     Albert James McBride #

Extraordinary election

East Ward                       John Ernest Greenwood                             66

                                        Edwin John Harris #                                    75

 

Burra Council December 1916 – November 1917

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    Maurice A. Radford*                                  John C. Killicoat

East Ward:                      Edwin J. Harris*                                         Thomas McWaters

West Ward:                     George E. Dane*                                         Albert J. McBride

 

Nominations for 1918[72]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes#

North Ward:                    Maurice Arnold Radford#

East Ward:                      John Ernest Greenwood#                            84

                                        Edwin John Harris                                      74

West Ward:                     George Edwin Dane#

 


Burra Council December 1917 – November 1918

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    John C. Killicoat*                                       Maurice A. Radford

East Ward:                      Thomas McWaters*                                   John E. Greenwood

West Ward:                     Albert J. McBride                                       George E. Dane

 

Nominations for 1919[73]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    Henry Howard Thomas #

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway                                        68

                                        George Sampson #                                       81

West Ward:                     Albert James McBride #                              72

                                        Clement William Pearce                              32

 

Burra Council for December 1918 – November 1919

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes*

North Ward:                    Maurice A. Radford*                                  Henry H. Thomas

East Ward:                      John E. Greenwood*                                  George Sampson

West Ward:                     George E. Dane*                                         Albert J. McBride‡‡

H.H. Thomas died on 2 March 1919[74] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

‡‡ A.J. McBride resigned in November 1919,[75] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, March 1919,[76]

North Ward                     Carl Bartholomæus#

 

Nominations for 1920[77]

Mayor:                            Stanley Monteith Lane#

North Ward:                    Maurice Arnold Radford#

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway#

West Ward:                     P.J. Broderick#

Extraordinary election

West Ward                      William John Charles Ewins#

 

Burra Council December 1919 – November 1920

Mayor:                            Stanley M. Lane*

North Ward:                    Carl Bartholomæus*                                   Maurice A. Radford

East Ward:                      George Sampson*                                     Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     William John Charles Ewins*                     P.J. Broderick

6 July 1920 George Sampson was killed[78] in a fall from a horse, creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 31 July 1920,[79]

East Ward                       George Lawn#

P.J. Broderick resigned in July 1920,[80] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 31 July 1920,[81]

West Ward                      Francis (Frank) Treloar#

 

Nominations for 1921[82]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #

North Ward:                    Carl Bartholomæus #

East Ward:                      Francis Harris #

West Ward:                     William John Charles Ewins #

 

Burra Council December 1920 – November 1921

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    Maurice A. Radford*                                  Carl Bartholomæus

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      Francis Harris

West Ward:                     Frank Treloar*                                            William J. C. Ewins

 

Nominations for 1922[83]

Mayor:                            Ernest William Crewes #                             207

                                        Maurice Arnold Radford                            129

North Ward:                    Maurice Collins #                                        51

                                        Lawrence Henry Foote                               42

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway #                                     

West Ward:                     Arthur John Allen                                       40

                                        Charles James Sams #                                  57

 


Burra Council December 1921 – November 1922

Mayor:                            Ernest W. Crewes*

North Ward:                    Carl Bartholomæus*                                   Maurice Collins

East Ward:                      Francis Harris*                                           Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     William J.C. Ewins*                                   Charles J. Sams

Maurice Collins’ election as mayor for 1923 created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

 

Nominations for 1923[84]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Alfred Benjamin Riggs #

East Ward:                      Francis Harris #                                           48

                                        John Henry Smith                                       35

West Ward:                     William John Charles Ewins #                     53

                                        Arthur John Allen                                       27

Extraordinary election

North Ward                     Thomas Henry Woollacott #

 

Burra Council December 1922 – November 1923

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Thomas H. Woollacott*                             Alfred B. Riggs

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      Francis Harris

West Ward:                     Charles J. Sams*                                        William J.C. Ewins

Charles J. Sams resigned in January 1923[85] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election 27 Jan. 1923[86]

West Ward                      Edward Charles Hammond*                       47#

                                        A.J. Allen                                                    42

 

Nominations for 1924[87]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Thomas Henry Woollacott #

East Ward:                      Ernest William Crewes                               66

                                        Stanley Kellaway #                                      107

West Ward:                     Edward Charles Hammond #

 

Burra Council December 1923 – November 1924

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Alfred B. Riggs*                                         Thomas H. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Francis Harris*                                           Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     William J.C. Ewins*                                   Edward C. Hammond

 

Nominations for 1925[88]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Alfred Benjamin Riggs #

East Ward:                      Francis Harris #                                           95

                                        Percy Lionel Rosman                                  60

West Ward:                     John Kellock #

 

Burra Council December 1924 – November 1925

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Thomas H. Woollacott*                             Alfred B. Riggs

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      Francis Harris

West Ward:                     Edward C. Hammond*                               John Kellock

 

Nominations for 1926[89]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Thomas Henry Woollacott #                       81

                                        John Carpenter                                           38

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway #

West Ward:                     John Allen #                                                 32

                                        (Wilfred) Lisle Pearce                                 26

                                        Walter Robert Lee                                       31

                                        William John Charles Ewins                       12

 

Burra Council December 1925 – November 1926

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Alfred B. Riggs*                                         Thomas H. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Francis Harris*                                           Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     John Kellock*                                             John Allen

 


Nominations for 1927[90]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Alfred Benjamin Riggs #

East Ward:                      Francis Harris #                                           91

                                        John Arthur Riggs                                       48

West Ward:                     Maurice William Bednall #

 

Burra Council December 1926 – November 1927

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Thomas H. Woollacott*                             Alfred B. Riggs

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      Francis Harris

West Ward:                     John Allen*                                                 Maurice W. Bednall

M. W. Bednall resigned November 1927,[91] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward

 

Nominations for 1928[92]

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins #

North Ward:                    Thomas Henry Woollacott #

East Ward:                      John Edgar Pearce #

West Ward:                     John Allen #

Extraordinary election

West Ward                      Frederick Henry Collins #

 

Burra Council December 1927 – November 1928

Mayor:                            Maurice Collins*

North Ward:                    Alfred B. Riggs*                                         Thomas H. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Francis Harris*                                           John E. Pearce

West Ward:                     Frederick H. Collins*                                  John Allen

 

Nominations for 1929[93]

Mayor:                            Alfred Benjamin Riggs #                              260

                                        Stanley Kellaway                                        168

North Ward:                    Herbert Morgan #

East Ward:                      Francis Harris #                                           135

                                        Maxwell John Morton                                60

West Ward:                     Frederick Henry Collins #

 

Burra Council December 1928 – November 1929

Mayor:                            Alfred B. Riggs*

North Ward:                    Thomas H. Woollacott*                             Herbert Morgan

East Ward:                      John E. Pearce*                                           Francis Harris

West Ward:                     John Allen*                                                 Frederick H. Collins

F. H. Collins resigned on 4 March 1929,[94] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 16 March 1929,[95]

West Ward                      Walter Robert Lee #

 

Nominations for 1930[96]

Mayor:                            Alfred Benjamin Riggs #

North Ward:                    Thomas Henry Woollacott #

East Ward:                      John Edgar Pearce #

West Ward:                     John Allen #

 

Burra Council December 1929 – November 1930

Mayor:                            Alfred B. Riggs*

North Ward:                    Herbert Morgan*                                        Thomas H. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Francis Harris*                                         John E. Pearce

West Ward:                     Walter Robert Lee*                                     John Allen

Francis Harris resigned in February 1930[97] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 1 March 1930,[98]

East Ward                       Stanley Kellaway #

 


Nominations for 1931[99]

Mayor:                            Stanley Kellaway                                        158

                                        Thomas Henry Woollacott # ‡                     303

North Ward:                    Charles Robert Bevan #                               90

                                        Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison         83

East Ward:                      Gustav Christoph Kuchenmeister #            61

                                        Arthur Leonard Bence                                41

West Ward:                     John Arthur Riggs #

T.H. Woollacott’s winning the mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election 16 Dec. 1930,[100]

North Ward                     Horton J.B. Jennison#

 

Burra Council December 1930 – November 1931

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Horton J.B. Jennison*                                Charles R. Bevan‡‡

East Ward:                      John E. Pearce*                                           Gustav C. Kuchenmeister

West Ward:                     John Allen*                                                 John A. Riggs

G.C. Kuchenmeister resigned 2 March 1931,[101] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election, 14 Mar. 1931,[102]

East Ward:                      Harold James Button #

‡‡C.R. Bevan’s seat declared vacant 3 Aug. 1931,[103] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 22 Aug. 1931, [104]

North Ward:                    Charles Robert Bevan                                 84#

                                        Maxwell John Morton                                40

 

Nominations for 1932[105]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott #

North Ward:                    Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison #

East Ward:                      William Henry March #

West Ward:                     William Clem Sampson #                             25

                                        John Allen                                                   15

 

Burra Council December 1931 – November 1932

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Charles R. Bevan*                                      Horton J.B. Jennison

East Ward:                      H.J. Button*                                               William H. March

West Ward:                     John A. Riggs*                                            W. Clem Sampson

 

Nominations for 1933[106]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott #

North Ward:                    Charles Robert Bevan #

East Ward:                      John Arthur Riggs #

West Ward:                     Graham Henry Dow #

 

Burra Council December 1932 – November 1933

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Horton J.B. Jennison*                                Charles R. Bevan

East Ward:                      William H. March*                                     John A. Riggs

West Ward:                     W. Clem Sampson*                                    Graham H. Dow

 

Nominations for 1934[107]

Mayor:                            Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison         221

                                        Thomas Henry Woollacott#                        271

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery#                                   107

                                        Frank Tiver Sara                                         69

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway#                                      133

                                        Robert Clifton Lott                                     58

West Ward:                     William Clement Sampson#

 

Burra Council December 1933 – June 1935

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Charles R. Bevan*‡‡                                    Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      John A. Riggs*                                            Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     Graham H. Dow*                                       W. Clem. Sampson

In 1934 a new Act of Parliament, effective 2 Nov. 1934, changed the Municipal Year so it ran from July to June, and the life of the 1933-34 Council was extended to the first Saturday of July 1935.[108]

‡‡ In November 1934 Charles R. Bevan’s seat was declared vacant.[109]

Extraordinary election, 1 Dec. 1934[110]

North Ward                     No nominations

As provided for, the Council then elected Horton J.B. Jennison as North Ward Councillor, 3 Dec. 1934.

Nominations for 1935-36[111]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott #

North Ward:                    Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison #

East Ward:                      John A. Riggs #

West Ward:                     Graham H. Dow #

 

Burra Council July 1935 – June 1936

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Horton J.B. Jennison

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      John A. Riggs

West Ward:                     W. Clem Sampson*                                    Graham H. Dow

 

Nominations for 1936-37[112]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott #

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery #

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway #

West Ward:                     William Joseph Lee                                     33

                                        Robert Clifton Lott                                     13

                                        Frank Lindsey Worth #                               46

 

Burra Council July 1936 – June 1937

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Horton J.B. Jennison*                                Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      John A. Riggs*                                            Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     Graham H. Dow*                                       Frank L. Worth ‡‡

S. Kellaway’s election as Mayor for 1937-38 created an extraordinary vacancy for East Ward.

‡‡ Frank L. Worth resigned 7 June 1937,[113] creating an extraordinary vacancy for West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1837-38[114]

Mayor:                            Stanley Kellaway #

North Ward:                    Robert McWaters #

East Ward:                      Robert Clifton Lott #                                   88

                                        William Henry March                                 47

West Ward:                     Cornelius William Samuel                           50

                                        Graham H. Dow #                                       61

Extraordinary election, 26 June 1937,[115]

East Ward                       John Arthur Riggs #

Extraordinary election, 3 July 1937,[116]

West Ward                      Stanley H. Robinson #                                 61

                                        Frank Teare Marston                                  46

 

Burra Council July 1937 – June 1938

Mayor:                            Stanley Kellaway*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Robert McWaters

East Ward:                      John A. Riggs*                                          R. Cliff. Lott

West Ward:                     Stanley H. Robinson*                                 Graham H. Dow

John A. Riggs’ seat was declared vacant on 7 March 1938[117] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

Extraordinary election of 24 March 1938[118]

East Ward                       William Henry March                                 ║ Figures are not published

                                        Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel #                     ║ in The Burra Record, nor in Council minutes

 

Nominations for 1938-39[119]

Mayor:                            Stanley Kellaway#

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery#

East Ward:                      Cornelius William Samuel#

West Ward:                     Stanley H. Robinson#

 

Burra Council July 1938 – June 1939

Mayor:                            Stanley Kellaway*

North Ward:                    Robert McWaters*                                     Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      R. Cliff. Lott*                                             Con. W. Samuel

West Ward:                     Graham H. Dow*                                      Stanley H. Robinson

Graham H. Dow resigned early in October 1938,[120] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 15 October 1938,[121]

West Ward                      No nominations

 The Council elected William George Terry on 17 October 1938.

 


Nominations for 1939-40[122]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    Richard Malcolm Reed#

East Ward:                      Robert Clifton Lott                     ║Figures not in Burra Record

                                        Norman J. Villis#                         ║Villis won by 33

West Ward:                     William George Terry#

 

Burra Council July 1939 – June 1940

Mayor:                            Thoms H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Richard M. Reed

East Ward:                      Con. W. Samuel*                                        Norman J. Villis

West Ward:                     Stanley H. Robinson*                                 William G. Terry

N. J. Villis resigned, 20 May 1940,[123] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

 

Nominations for 1940-41[124]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    J.P.H. Harvey#[125]

East Ward:                      Robert Clifton Lott#

West Ward:                     Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel#

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward                       William Henry March#

 

Burra Council July 1940 – June 1941

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    Richard M. Reed*                                       J.P.H. Harvey

East Ward:                      William H. March*                                     R. Cliff. Lott

West Ward:                     William G. Terry*                                      Con. W. Samuel

 

Nominations for 1941-42[126]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    Richard Malcolm Reed#

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway#                                      76

                                        William Henry March                                 41

West Ward:                     Frank Teare Marston#

 

Burra Council July 1941 – June 1942

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    J.P.H. Harvey*                                           Richard M. Reed

East Ward:                      R. Cliff. Lott*                                             Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     Con. W. Samuel*                                        Frank T. Marston

R.M. Reed given leave in March, resigned in June 1942,[127] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Nominations for 1942-43[128]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    Gilbert Philip Sherlock Harvey# ‡

East Ward:                      Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#                 33

                                        Robert Clifton Lott                                     13

West Ward:                     Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel#

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward                     John Alfred Scott Fisher #

Presumably the same as J.P.H. Harvey since G.P.S. was known as Jack.

 

Burra Council July 1942 – June 1943

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       G.P.S. Harvey

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      R. Alec Bevan

West Ward:                     Frank T. Marston*                                     Con. W. Samuel

C.W. Samuel resigned in October 1942,[129] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward

Extraordinary election, 31 October 1942,[130]

West Ward                      William Joseph Lee#

 

Nominations 1943-44[131]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    John Alfred Scott Fisher#

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway#

West Ward:                     Frank Teare Marston                                  55

                                                            William Carpenter#s                                    58

 


Burra Council July 1943 – June 1944

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    G.P.S. Harvey*                                           John A.S. Fisher

East Ward:                      R. Alec Bevan*                                           Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     William J. Lee*                                           William Carpenter

 

Nominations for 1944-45[132]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    Gilbert Philip Sherlock Harvey#

East Ward:                      Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#

West Ward:                     William Joseph Lee#

 

Burra Council July 1944 – June 1945

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       G.P.S. Harvey

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      R. Alec Bevan

West Ward:                     William Carpenter*                                     William J. Lee

 

Nominations for 1945-46[133]

Mayor:                            Thomas Henry Woollacott#

North Ward:                    Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway#

West Ward:                     William Carpenter#

 

Burra Council July 1945 – June 1946

Mayor:                            Thomas H. Woollacott*

North Ward:                    G.P.S. Harvey*                                           Horton J.B. Jennison

East Ward:                      R. Alec Bevan*                                           Stanley Kellaway

West Ward:                     William J. Lee*                                           William Carpenter

H.J.B. Jennison’s election as next Mayor created an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward in June 1946

 

Nominations for 1946-47[134]

Mayor:                            Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#

North Ward:                    Stanley J. Woollacott#

East Ward:                      Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan                  32

                                        Robert Clifton Lott                                     45

                                        S. Sykes                                                      13

                                        Edward Thomas Baulderstone#                  81

West Ward:                     William Joseph Lee#

Extraordinary vacancy

North Ward:                    Richard Malcolm Reed#

This election in which 174 of the 263 eligible voters took part was wrongly reported to be the largest ever turnout for a single ward.  In fact for East Ward at the election for the 1929 council there were 195 valid votes and in the election for the 1934 council 191 valid votes were cast.

 

Burra Council July 1946 – June 1947

Mayor:                            Horton J.B. Jennison*

North Ward:                    Richard M. Reed*                                       Stanley J. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Stanley Kellaway*                                      Edward T. Baulderstone

West Ward:                     William Carpenter*                                     William J. Lee

 

Nominations for 1947-48[135]

Mayor:                            Horton Joseph Barraclough Jennison#

North Ward:                    Thomas Henry Woollacott#

East Ward:                      Robert Alexander (Alec) Bevan#                 92

                                        Robert Clifton Lott                                     56

West Ward:                     William Carpenter#‡

Having been elected unopposed when nominations closed on 10 May 1947, William Carpenter resigned on 23 June 1947,[136] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 6 July 1947,[137]

West Ward                      Frank T. Marston #

 

Burra Council July 1947 – June 1948

Mayor:                            Horton J.B. Jennison*

North Ward:                    Stanley J. Woollacott*                                Thomas H. Woollacott

East Ward:                      Edward T. Baulderstone*                           R. Alec Bevan

West Ward:                     William J. Lee*                                           Frank T. Marston

 


Nominations for 1948-49[138]

Mayor:                            No nomination

North Ward:                    John Alfred Scott Fisher#

East Ward:                      Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

West Ward:                     William Joseph Lee#

Supplementary election for Mayor[139]

                                        Stanley Kellaway                                        172

                                        Frank Teare Marston#‡                               193‡‡

The election of Frank T. Marston to the Mayoralty created an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

‡‡ This was reported as a record vote for the Mayoralty with 365 votes.In fact the votes for the Mayoralty for 1934 totalled 492 and the 365 figure had been exceeded on five other occasions.

Extraordinary election[140]

West Ward:                     William Carpenter                                       41

                                        Darrell Hanham Field#                                42

 

Burra Council July 1948 – June 1949

Mayor:                            Frank T. Marston*

North Ward:                    Thomas H. Woollacott*                             John A.S. Fisher

East Ward:                      R. Alec Bevan*                                           Edward T. Baulderstone

West Ward:                     Darrell H. Field*                                         William J. Lee

 

Nominations for 1949-50[141]

Mayor:                            Frank Teare Marston#

North Ward:                    No nomination

East Ward:                      William Carpenter#

West Ward:                     Darrell H. Field#

Supplementary election, 4 June 1949,[142]

North Ward:                    No nomination

This failure of North Ward to field a candidate resulted in the Council electing Horton J.B. Jennison to the position on 7 June 1949.

 

Burra Council July 1949 – June 1950

Mayor:                            Frank T. Marston*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       Horton J.B. Jennison

East Ward:                      Edward T. Baulderstone*                           William Carpenter

West Ward:                     William J. Lee*                                           Darrell H. Field‡‡

William Carpenter’s election to the Mayoralty from July 1950 created an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.[143]

‡‡ Darrel Field resigned in June 1950,[144] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1950-51[145]

Mayor:                            William Carpenter#

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher#

East Ward:                      Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

West Ward:                     Henry Cecil Davies                                     38

                                        Hurtle Melville Scott#                                 39

Extraordinary election

East Ward:                      Robert Clifton Lott                                     92

                                        Maurice Francis Pritchard#                         99

Extraordinary election

West Ward:                     Robert George Bernhardt#                          41

                                        William Alfred Nankivell                            40

 

Burra Council July 1950 – June 1951

Mayor:                            William Carpenter*

North Ward:                    Horton J.B. Jennison*                                John A.S. Fisher

East Ward:                      Maurice F. Pritchard*                                 Edward T. Baulderstone

West Ward:                     Robert G. Bernhardt*                                 Hurtle M. Scott

Hurtle M. Scott resigned on 14 April,[146] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 5 May,[147]

West Ward                      Reginald Stanley Thomas Pettet #

 

Nominations for 1951-52[148]

Mayor:                            William Carpenter#

North Ward:                    No nominations

East Ward:                      Robert Clifton Lott                                     57

                                        Maurice Francis Pritchard#                         139

West Ward:                     Robert George Bernhardt#

Supplementary election, 7 July 1951,[149]

North Ward:                    Henry Cecil Davies                                     7

                                        Leslie White#                                               63

E.R. Davey as returning officer expressed his disgust at the difficulty of getting a nomination from North Ward and the extra cost of then staging a supplementary election for which apparently Mr Davies did not campaign.With only 70 votes cast, the election cost £32, or over 9/- per vote.

 

Burra Council July 1951 – June 1952

Mayor:                            William Carpenter*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       Leslie White

East Ward:                      Edward T. Baulderstone*                           Maurice F. Pritchard

West Ward:                     Reginald S.T. Pettet*                                  Robert G. Bernhardt

 

Nominations for 1952-53[150]

Mayor:                            William Carpenter #

North Ward:                    John Alfred Scott Fisher #

East Ward:                      Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

West Ward:                     Reginald Stanley Thomas Pettet #

 

Burra Council July 1952 – June 1953

Mayor:                            William Carpenter*

North Ward:                    Leslie White*                                              John A.S. Fisher

East Ward:                      Maurice F. Pritchard*                                 Edward T. Baulderstone

West Ward:                     Robert G. Bernhardt*                                 Reginald S.T. Pettet

R.S.T. Pettet resigned Dec. 1952,[151] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 13 Dec. 1952,[152]

West Ward                      William Eddy Douglas Young #                          (effective from 5 Jan. 1953)

 

Nominations for 1953-54[153]

Mayor:                            William Carpenter #

North Ward:                    Leslie White #

East Ward:                      John Bremner[154] Topsfield #

West Ward:                     Cornelius (Con.) William Samuel #

 

Burra Council July 1953 – June 1954

Mayor:                            William Carpenter*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       Leslie White

East Ward:                      Edward T. Baulderstone*                           John B. Topsfield

West Ward:                     William E.D. Young*                                  Con. W. Samuel

C. W. Samuel resigned in June 1954,[155] creating an extraordinary vacancy for West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1954-55[156]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

North Ward:                    Robert Henry Campbell # ‡

East Ward:                      William Carpenter #

West Ward:                     No nominations

Extraordinary election

West Ward:                     Edwin Julius Lehmann #

Supplementary election, 4 June 1954,[157]

West Ward                      William Alfred Nankivell #

 Robert H. Campbell immediately resigned (in May),[158] creating an extraordinary vacancy for North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 21 June 1954,[159]

North Ward                     Martin Julius Heinrich #

 

Burra Council July 1954 – June 1955

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Leslie White*                                              Martin J. Heinrich

East Ward:                      John B. Topsfield*                                     William Carpenter

West Ward:                     Edwin J. Lehmann*                                    William A. Nankivell

 

Nominations for 1955-56[160]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Leslie White#

East Ward:                      John Bremer Topsfield#

West Ward:                     Edwin Julius Lehmann#

 

Burra Council July 1955 – June 1956

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Martin J. Heinrich*                                    Leslie White

East Ward:                      William Carpenter*                                     John B. Topsfield

West Ward:                     William A. Nankivell*                                Edwin J. Lehmann

 


Nominations for 1956-57[161]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Martin Julius Heinrich#

East Ward:                      No nominations

West Ward:                     William Alfred Nankivell#

Supplementary election, 1 June 1956,[162]

East Ward                       Colin Harry Cummins#

 

Burra Council July 1956 – June 1957

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Leslie White*                                              Martin J. Heinrich

East Ward:                      John B. Topsfield*                                     Colin H. Cummins

West Ward:                     Edwin J. Lehmann*                                    William A. Nankivell

 

Nominations for 1957-58[163]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    No nominations

East Ward:                      John Bremer Topsfield#

West Ward:                     Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Supplementary election, 31 May 1957,[164]

North Ward                     William Henry Lloyd#

 

Burra Council July 1957 – July 1958

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Martin J. Heinrich*                                    William H. Lloyd

East Ward:                      Colin H. Cummins*                                    John B. Topsfield

West Ward:                     William A. Nankivell*                                Edwin J. Lehmann

 

Nominations for 1958-59[165]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Brian Thomas Sheridan#

East Ward:                      Herbert Cornelius#

West Ward:                     No nominations

Supplementary election, 5 July 1958,[166]

West Ward                      Robert George Bernhardt                            20

                                        Colin Harry Cummins #                              41

                                        William Alfred Nankivell                            12

 

Burra Council July 1958 – June 1959

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    William H. Lloyd*                                      Brian T. Sheridan

East Ward:                      John B. Topsfield*                                     Herbert Cornelius

West Ward:                     Edwin J. Lehmann*                                    Colin H. Cummins

Brian T. Sheridan resigned from June 1959[167] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

 

Nominations for 1959-60[168]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    William Henry Lloyd#

East Ward:                      John Bremer Topsfield#

West Ward:                     Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Extraordinary election, 5 June 1959,[169]

North Ward                     John Alfred Scott Fisher #

 

Burra Council July 1959 – June 1960

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    John A.S. Fisher*                                       William H. Lloyd

East Ward:                      Herbert Cornelius*                                     John B. Topsfield

West Ward:                     Colin H. Cummins*                                    Edwin J. Lehmann

 

Nominations for 1960-61[170]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Edwin Finch#

East Ward:                      Herbert Cornelius#

West Ward:                     No nominations

Supplementary election, 3 June 1960,[171]

West Ward                      Russell Barton Pitcher#

 


Burra Council July 1960 – June 1961

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    William H. Lloyd*                                      Edwin Finch

East Ward:                      John B. Topsfield*                                     Herbert Cornelius

West Ward:                     Edwin J. Lehmann*                                    Russell B. Pitcher

 

Nominations for 1961-62[172]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Robert Alfred Gill                                       32

                                        Roy Joseph Jeffery#                                                     72

East Ward:                      No nominations

West Ward:                     Edwin Julius Lehmann#

Supplementary election, 2 June 1961,[173]

East Ward                       Robert George Bernhardt#

 

Burra Council July 1961 – June 1962

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone

North Ward:                    Edwin Finch*                                            Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      Herbert Cornelius*                                     Robert G. Bernhardt

West Ward:                     Russell B. Pitcher*                                     Edwin J. Lehmann

Edwin Finch died 5 September 1961[174] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

Extraordinary election, 13 October 1961,[175]

North Ward                     Milton Ermine Mitchell#

 

Nominations for 1962-63[176]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Milton Ermine Mitchell#

East Ward:                      Herbert R. Cornelius#                                 50

                                        Ian Trevor Allen                                         22

West Ward:                     Russell B. Pitcher#

 

Burra Council July 1962 – June 1963

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Milton E. Mitchell

East Ward:                      Robert G. Bernhardt*                                 Herbert R. Cornelius

West Ward:                     Edwin J. Lehmann*                                   Russell B. Pitcher

Edwin J. Lehmann resigned in October 1962,[177] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 2 November 1962,[178]

West Ward                      Herbert Gerald Wardle#                              31

                                        Colin H. Cummins                                      24

 

Nominations for 1963-64[179]

Mayor:                            No nominations

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery#

East Ward:                      No nominations

West Ward:                     No nominations

Supplementary elections, 31 May 1963,[180]

Mayor                             Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

East Ward                       Robert J. Broad#

West Ward                      C. Leslie Phillips#

 

Burra Council July 1963 – June 1964

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Milton E. Mitchell*                                    Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      Herbert R. Cornelius*                                 Robert J. Broad

West Ward:                     Russell B. Pitcher*                                     C. Leslie Phillips

 

Nominations for 1964-65[181]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone#

North Ward:                    Milton Ermine Mitchell#

East Ward:                      Herbert R. Cornelius#                                 94

                                        Leonard Pendrell Bence                              29

West Ward:                     Russell Barton Pitcher#

 


Burra Council July 1964 – June 1965

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Milton E. Mitchell

East Ward:                      Robert J. Broad*                                         Herbert R. Cornelius

West Ward:                     C. Leslie Phillips*                                       Russell B. Pitcher

 Russell B. Pitcher resigned 16 November 1964[182] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

Extraordinary election, 4 December 1964[183]

West Ward                      No nominations

21 December 1964 the Council elected Colin H. Cummins as councillor for West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1965-66[184]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery #

East Ward:                      Ken Williams #

West Ward:                     C. Leslie Phillips #

 

Burra Council July 1965 – June 1966

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Milton E. Mitchell*                                    Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      Herbert R, Cornelius*                                 Ken Williams

West Ward:                     Colin H. Cummins*                                    C. Leslie Phillips

Ken Williams resigned in June 1966,[185] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward.

 

Nominations for 1966-67[186]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

North Ward:                    Milton Ermine Mitchell #

East Ward:                      No nominations

West Ward:                     Colin H. Cummins #

Extraordinary election

East Ward                       No nominations

Supplementary elections, 28 May 1966,[187]

East Ward                       Ben. Kotz #

Extraordinary vacancy

East Ward                       Malcolm Thomas Pettet #

 

Burra Council July 1966 – June 1967

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Milton E. Mitchell

East Ward:                      Malcolm T. Pettet*                                    Ben. Kotz

West Ward:                     C. Leslie Phillips*                                       Colin H. Cummins ‡‡

Milton E. Mitchell resigned in Apr. 1967,[188] creating an extraordinary vacancy in North Ward.

‡‡ Colin H. Cummins resigned in Apr. 1967,[189] creating an extraordinary vacancy in West Ward.

 

Nominations for 1967-68[190]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

North Ward:                    Roy Joseph Jeffery #

East Ward:                      Geoffrey D. Sibly #

West Ward:                     C. Leslie Phillips #

Extraordinary election, 12 May 1967[191]

North Ward                     Malcolm Thomas Pettet #

Extraordinary election, 12 May 1967[192]

West Ward                      No nominations

Supplementary extraordinary elect ion, 1 July 1967,[193]

West Ward                      Robert George Allen                                   27

                                        Ron. A Moreland #                                      48

 

Burra Council July 1967 – June 1968

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Malcolm T. Pettet*                                    Roy J. Jeffery

East Ward:                      Ben. Kotz*                                                 Geoffrey D. Sibly

West Ward:                     Ron. A. Moreland*                                     C. Leslie Phillips

Rev. G.D. Sibly resigned in June 1968[194] creating an extraordinary vacancy in East Ward

 


Nominations for 1968-69[195]

Mayor:                            Edward Thomas Baulderstone #

North Ward:                    No nominations

East Ward:                      Ben. Kotz #

West Ward:                     Ron. A. Moreland #

Supplementary election, 31 May 1968,[196]

North Ward                     Raymond Barraclough Jennison #

Extraordinary election, 6 July 1968,[197]

East Ward                       Robert Eric Angel #                                     70

                                        Michael Donnithorne Thomas                    15

 

Burra Council July 1968 – April 1969

Mayor:                            Edward T. Baulderstone*

North Ward:                    Roy J. Jeffery*                                           Raymond B. Jennison

East Ward:                      Robert E. Angel*                                        Ben. Kotz

West Ward:                     C. Leslie Philips*                                        Ron. A. Moreland

 

 

Note on the end of the Burra Town Council upon its amalgamation with the District Council of Burra Burra.

 

On 5 November 1968 a combined meeting of the Town Council and the District Council was held and it was agreed in principle to amalgamate.The meeting was then adjourned to 3 December 1968 at which time it was decided to go ahead with the amalgamation and the details were then worked out.  The new council would have 8 seats representing the districts and 3 seats to represent the town of Burra.  The three town representatives would be elected from one ward to be known as the Burra Town Ward, whose boundaries would be the existing boundaries of the Corporation of Burra.  The new council would be known as the District Council of Burra Burra.

 

By the end of January 1969 the time allowed for ratepayer objections had expired without any being raised and joint sittings were then planned from April to allow the elections for the year 1969-70 to be prepared for.It was announced in April that the two councils would have combined meetings in May and June and the new body would take over officially from the first Saturday in July after the elections.

 

The last meeting of the Town Council as an independent body began on the evening of Monday 21 April 1969 and concluded at 12.45 a.m. on the 22 April.

 

The town councillors served out their last two months with the combined sittings except for Councillors Kotz and Moreland, who as employees of the District Council could not serve on the combined body.

 

 


PART 2

Alphabetical list of

Mayors, Councillors, and Candidates for election to the Burra Town Council

 

Note: Ordinary elections were held in November or the first week in December.In this list all such elections are referred to as December elections as that is when the term of office began.Beginning in July 1935 the Municipal Year was changed to run from July to the following June.  Nominations were then called in May with any necessary polling in June, or early July.  In this list all such elections are referred to as July elections as that is when the term of office began.  Many extraordinary elections coincided with the annual elections, but vacancies occurring at other times were filled as soon as possible.

 

Died in office

 

Akhurst, Arthur Frederick, (1853-1903), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1884

                    Solicitor and notary public

Allen, Arthur John, (1880-1955), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1921 & Dec. 1922, West Ward councillor Dec. 1925-Nov. 1931, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1931

                    Quarryman, wheat agent, mail contractor, proprietor of pie-shop/tea rooms

Allen, Ian Trevor, (1939- ) defeated candidate for East Ward July 1962

Allen, Robert George, (1914-?), defeated candidate in the extraordinary election for West Ward July 1967

Anderson, William, (1856-?), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1884, West Ward councillor Dec. 1885-Nov. 1887

                    Shoemaker

Angel, Robert Eric, (1927-?), East Ward councillor July 1968-Apr. 1969 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Printer, proprietor of the Burra Record

Bartholomæus, Carl Heinrich (Charlie), (1860-1944), North Ward councillor Mar. 1919-Nov. 1922

                    Butcher, grazier

Bartholomæus, Johann Heinrich August Ludwig, (1831-1916), member of 1st Council, North Ward councillor June 1876-Nov. 1879

                    Miner, mine manager, storekeeper, Redruth, Town Clerk 1899-1908

Batchelor, William Henry, (1830-1889), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov 1881

                    Shopkeeper

Baulderstone, Edward Thomas (Ted), (1904-1987), East Ward councillor July 1946-June 1954 Mayor July 1954-Apr. 1969 (record term as Mayor and last Mayor of the Corporation), continued as a District Councillor till 1971

                    Proprietor of fruit and vegetable shop, Market Square

Bednall, Maurice William, (1903-?), West Ward councillor Dec. 1926-Nov. 1927 (resigned)

                    Solicitor

Bence, Arthur Leonard, (1892 -1975), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1930

                    Auctioneer, Draper

Bence, Leonard Pendrell, (b.1923), defeated candidate for East Ward July 1964

                    Salesman, store manager, artist

Bennetts, Alfred, (1866-1929), East Ward councillor Jan. 1906-Nov. 1907 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Grocer & fruiterer, Kooringa, (Shop formerly T. Parks)

Bentley, William, (1837-1910), defeated candidate for North Ward, Dec. 1892 & Dec. 1900

                    Artist and photographer

Bernhardt, Robert George, (1898-1974), West Ward councillor July 1950-June 1953 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy), East Ward councillor July 1961-June 1963

                    Worked in Sara’s shop, Aberdeen

Bevan, Charles Robert, (1883-1970), North Ward councillor Dec. 1930-Nov. 1934. (Disqualified)

                    Mason

Bevan, Robert Alexander (Alec), (1903-?), East Ward councillor July 1942-June 1946, defeated candidate for East Ward July 1946, East Ward councillor July 1947-June 1949

                    Bus service proprietor, delicatessen in Market Square.

Broad, Robert John, (1928-?), East Ward councillor July 1963-June 1965

Broderick, P.J., West Ward councillor Dec. 1919-July 1920 (resigned on leaving the district)

                    Proprietor of a boot/shoe shop, left to take up farming

Brookes, William, (1839-?), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1877

                    Painter, Redruth

Brown, Charles W., North Ward councillor Dec. 1882-Nov. 1884

                    Carrier, Aberdeen

Brummitt, Robert, (1851-1927), Mayor Dec. 1883-Nov. 1884, Mayor Dec. 1894-Nov. 1897

                    Medical practitioner

Burns, Samuel, (1858-1916), West Ward councillor Dec. 1905-Nov. 1909, Mayor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1910

                    Blacksmith, wheelwright, local preacher

Butterworth, George, (1856-?), North Ward councillor Dec. 1889-Nov. 1891

                    Miller, New Aberdeen

Button, Harold James, (1890-?), East Ward councillor Mar. 1931-Nov. 1932 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Land agent, valuator, general commission agent


Campbell, Robert Henry, North Ward councillor elected July 1954, but immediately resigned

                    Storekeeper

Carey, Frederick John, (1861-1918), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1907

                    Wheat buyer for W.R. Cave & Co. and for many years for John Darling & Son

Carpenter, John,(1894-?), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1925

                    WW I pensioner

Carpenter, William, (1890-1972), West Ward councillor July 1943-June 1947 (resigned immediately after re-election for 1947-48, serving none of the new term), defeated candidate for West Ward extraordinary election July 1948, East Ward councillor July 1949-June 1950 (resigned to become Mayor), Mayor July 1950-June 1954, East Ward councillor July 1954-June 1956

                    Proprietor Mongolata Eating house, a sweet shop in Redruth and shopkeeper later in Kooringa

Coglin, William Francis, (1819-1887, South Ward councillor Dec.1883-Nov. 1884, West Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886

                    JP, landholder, retired in 1880 after 20 years as Crown Lands Ranger

Collins, Frederick Henry Reginald, (1885-1967), West Ward councillor Dec. 1927-Mar. 1929 (began filling an extraordinary vacancy, but was then elected for a full term and soon thereafter resigned)

                    Grazier

Collins, Maurice, (1876-1945), North Ward councillor Dec. 1921-Nov. 1922, Mayor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1928

                    Grazier, Abberton Park

Cook, Richard, North Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903

                    Fruiterer, Aberdeen

Cornelius, Herbert, (possibly 1894-1978), East Ward councillor July 1958-June 1966

                    Dairy Farmer

Cox, Edward, (1849-1906), North Ward councillor Dec.1898-Nov. 1900

                    Saddler, Best Place, Aberdeen

Crewes, Ernest William, (1859-1929), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1890, North Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1898 (resigned), Mayor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901, East Ward councillor Dec. 1908-Nov. 1910, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1909, Mayor Dec. 1913-Nov. 1919, Mayor Dec. 1920-Nov. 1922, defeated candidate for East Ward Nov. 1923 Managing director of Drew & Crewes, local preacher

Cummins, Colin Harry, East Ward councillor July 1956-June 1960, defeated candidate at extraordinary election for West Ward Oct. 1962, West Ward councillor Dec. 1964-June 1967 (resigned)

                    Manufacturer of Aerated Waters (Minespa)

Dane, George Edwin, (1869-1947), West Ward councillor Dec. 1915-Nov. 1919

                    Music teacher

Davey, William Jenkin, (1864-?), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1902, defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election April 1903

                    Newspaper proprietor (Burra Record), printer

Davies, Henry Cecil, defeated West Ward candidate July 1950, defeated North Ward candidate July 1951

Davies, Thomas, North Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888 (filled extraordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1888

                    Chaffcutter & wood merchant, formerly a farmer of Gum Creek

Dow, Graham Henry, (1892-?), West Ward councillor 1933-Oct. 1938 (resigned owing to pressure of work)

                    Clerk, Accountant, Burra Hospital secretary

Drew, John, (1838-1905), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1882-Nov. 1884

                    Partner in Drew & Crewes emporium, Burra

Drew, John, (1868-1940), West Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1905, Mayor Dec. 1905-Nov, 1906

Drew, Thomas, (1840-1922), South Ward councillor June 1879-Nov. 1880 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Merchant

Duff, John Finlay, (1845-1897), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1883-Nov. 1884

                    Stock agent, Manager of the stock firm Coles & Goodchild, later Goodchild, Austin & Co. and then partner in Goodchild, Duff & Co.

Dunn, Henry S., North Ward councillor Dec. 1896-Dec. 1897 (resigned)

Dunstan, John jnr, (c.1851-1924), North Ward councillor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881, Mayor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1885

                    Builder, contractor, JP

Ewins, William John Charles, (1871-1931), West Ward councillor Dec. 1919-Nov. 1924, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925

                    Draper

Field, Darrell Hanham, (1915-1991), West Ward councillor July 1948-June 1950 (resigned) (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Farmer

Finch, Edwin, (1884-1961), North Ward councillor July 1960-Sept. 1961 (died in office 5 Sept. 1961)

                    Farmer

Fisher, John Alfred Scott, North Ward councillor July 1942-June 1945 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy), North Ward councillor July 1948-June 1954, North Ward councillor July 1959-June 1960 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

Foote, Lawrence Henry, (1883-?), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1921

                    General agent/traveller

Ford, Joseph, (1823-1907) defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1899, East Ward councillor, Dec. 1900-Nov. 1902

                    Butcher and sheep farmer


Fuss, Charles August, (1857-1921), North Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1899 (filled two successive extraordinary vacancies)

                    Partner in firm of C. & A. Fuss, carpenters, builders & undertakers, Aberdeen

Geach, Thomas, (1869-?), defeated West Ward candidate Dec. 1910

                    Trolley driver, labourer

Geake, William, (1830-1898), South Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov. 1879, Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1892

                    Carpenter, greengrocer, general storekeeper, Kooringa

Gill, Robert Alfred, defeated candidate for North Ward July 1961

                    Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Goldsworthy, Richard, (1854-?), defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1878

Greenwood, John Ernest, defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary vacancy Nov. 1916, East Ward councillor Dec. 1917-Nov. 1919

                    Tinsmith

Halls, Thomas Phillip, (1864-1920), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1895 & Dec. 1902

                    Cab owner and driver

Hammond, Edward Charles, West Ward councillor Dec. 1923-Nov. 1925

                    Tailor

Hardy, William Harrison, (1853-1916), East Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1890, (defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary vacancy Dec. 1888), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1890, East Ward councillor Dec. 1891-Nov. 1893, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1893, North Ward councillor Oct. 1894-Nov. 1895, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1895, North Ward councillor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1901, defeated candidate for North Ward extraordinary election July 1903, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1903 & Dec. 1904 & Dec. 1906, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1907, East Ward councillor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1911, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1913

                    Chimney sweep, journalist, commission and general agent, blacksmith, gold prospector and miner.

Harris, Alexander Sen. (1840-1901), defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1882, East Ward councillor Dec. 1886- Nov. 1888, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1888, West Ward councillor Mar. 1893-Nov. 1895, elected Mayor for 1902, but died 25 Dec. 1901 without attending a council meeting as Mayor

                    Corn factor, chaffcutter, merchant, storekeeper, Kingston St, Kooringa

Harris, Edwin John, (1870-?), East Ward councillor Dec. 1907-Nov. 1909, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1909, East Ward councillor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1914, & Dec. 1916-Nov. 1917 (filled an extraordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1917

                    Grocer in Market Square, Kooringa (Fool’s Corner)

Harris, Francis (Frank), (1864-1951), East Ward councillor Dec. 1920-Feb. 1930 Storekeeper (fruit, vegetables, ice cream, ‘lolly palace’)

Harvey, Gilbert Philip Sherlock (Jack), (1898-?), North Ward councillor July 1942-June 1946

                    Note: Presumably G.P.S. & J.P.H. are the same person: G.P.S. was known as Jack.

                    Greengrocer of Aberdeen

Harvey, J.P.H., North Ward councillor July 1940-June 1942

                    Note:See comment above re G.P.S. Harvey.

Hastie, Thomas, (1826-1910), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1881

Heinrich, Martin Julius, (1912-?), North Ward councillor July 1954-June 1958

                    Carrier

Henderson, James A., (1870-1940), defeated candidate for East Ward, Dec. 1901

                    Blacksmith, Kooringa

Henderson, William, (1842-1913), defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1881 (Ordinary & extraordinary vacancies)

                    Wheelwright etc.

Holder, Frederick William, (1850-1909), Mayor Dec. 1886-Nov. 1887, & Dec. 1888-Nov. 1889 (elected 24 Dec. 1888 on the resignation of P.L. Killicoat)

                    Teacher, storekeeper, Burra Town Clerk, proprietor of the Burra Record, journalist, local preacher, colonial and federal politician, Premier, Treasurer etc. of SA, 1st Speaker of the Commonwealth House of Representatives.

Jeffery, Roy Joseph, (1897-1981), North Ward councillor June 1934- June 1940, North Ward councillor July 1961-Apr. 1969

                    Butcher

Jennison, Horton Joseph Barraclough, (1898-1967), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1930, but filled the extraordinary vacancy for North Ward created when T.H. Woollacott was elected Mayor, Dec. 1930-Nov. 1933, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1933, North Ward councillor Dec. 1934-June 1937, North Ward councillor July 1945-June 1946, Mayor July 1946-June 1948, North Ward councillor July 1949-June 1951

                    Mechanic, proprietor of Jennison’s/Burra Tyre Service

Jennison, Raymond Barraclough, (1927-?), North Ward councillor July 1968-Apr. 1969


Kellaway, Stanley, (1885-1951), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1918, councillor for East Ward Dec. 1919-Nov. 1927, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1928, East Ward councillor Mar. 1930-Nov. 1930 (filled an extraordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1930, East Ward councillor 1934-June 1937, Mayor July 1937-June 1939, East Ward councillor July 1941-June 1947, defeated candidate for Mayor July 1948

                    Labourer, agent

Kellock, John, (1881-1961), West Ward councillor Dec. 1924-Nov. 1926

                    Grazier

Kemble, Frederick, (1878-?), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1911

                    Blacksmith, Kooringa

Killicoat, John Cave, (1881-?) North Ward councillor, Dec. 1914-Nov. 1918

                    Grazier

Killicoat, Philip Lander, (1844-1914), North Ward councillor Dec. 1886-Nov. 1887 (resigned to become Mayor), Mayor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888, elected Mayor 1 Dec. 1888 but resigned immediately, Mayor Dec. 1893-Nov. 1894

                    Farmer and grazier

Killicoat, William R., (1841-1910) defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1892

                    Sheep farmer of Burra Mines

Kitchen, Thomas, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1889, West Ward councillor Dec. 1891-Mar. 1893

                    Grocer, Commercial St, Kooringa

Kotz, Ben., East Ward councillor July 1966-Apr. 1969

Kuchenmeister, Gustav Christoph, (1861-1934), East Ward councillor Dec. 1930- Mar. 1931, (resigned due to financial difficulties)

                    Farmer, butcher

Lane, Philip, (1833-1912), 1st Mayor of Burra June 1876-Nov. 1877, Mayor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881

                    Saddler & harness-maker, Ironmonger

Lane, Stanley Monteith, (1882-1954), East Ward councillor Dec. 1911-Nov. 1916 (resigned as he had enlisted in the armed forces), Mayor Dec. 1919-Nov. 1920

                    Ironmonger

Lasscock, William, (1851-?), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1882 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Saddler & harness maker

Launder, James, (1846-1906), East Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Jan 1906 (died in office 6 Jan. 1906)

                    Mason, Mitchell Flat, Kooringa

Lawn, George, (1879-1941) councillor for East Ward July.1920-Nov. 1920 (filled an extraordinary vacancy

                    Butcher

Lee, Walter Robert, (1892-?), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925, West Ward councillor Mar. 1929-Nov. 1930 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Garage proprietor, Ford dealer

Lee, William Joseph, (1883-1968), defeated candidate for West Ward July 1936, West Ward councillor Nov. 1942-June 1950

                    Blacksmith, Chapel St

Lehmann, Edwin Julius, (1900-1982), West Ward councillor July 1954-Oct. 1962 (resigned)

                    Proprietor of a hire car business & bus service

Lewis, John, (1842-1923), South Ward councillor Dec. 1879-Nov. 1881

                    Pastoralist, explorer, miner, politician, JP, partner in stock sales firm Bagot, Shakes & Lewis

Linkson, Mark, defeated candidate for North Ward extraordinary election July 1903

                    Labourer, grocer, Redruth

Linkson, William Henry, (1834-?), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1890, North Ward councillor Dec. 1891-Sep. 1895

                    Storekeeper, Redruth

Lipsett, Edward, (1847-?), member of 1st council as Middle Ward councillor June 1876-Nov. 1877, Mayor Dec. 1877-Nov. 1878, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1878

                    Draper, Kooringa

Lloyd, William Henry, (1888-1964) North Ward councillor July 1957-June 1961

                    Farmer of Ironmine, President of Burra Show Committee

Lockyer, Edward Catchlove, (1839-1891), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1880-Nov. 1881 (resigned to become Mayor), Mayor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

                    Brewery proprietor and farmer

Lockyer, Edward Francis, (1864-?), North Ward councillor Dec. 1895-Nov. 1897, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1897

                    Bank clerk, brewer, drover, farmer, accountant

Lockyer, Henry Catchlove, (1866-?), North Ward councillor Dec. 1900-July 1903

                    Brewer

Lott, Carl Adolph Theodore, (1859-1936), East Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1903, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1909, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1910

                    Carpenter and builder, Paxton Tce, Kooringa


Lott, Robert Clifton, (1902-?), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1933, defeated candidate for West Ward July 1936, East Ward councillor July 1937-June 1939, defeated candidate for East Ward July 1939, East Ward councillor July 1940-June 1942, defeated candidate for East Ward July 1942 and July 1946 and July 1947, defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election July 1950, defeated candidate for East Ward July 1951

                    Commission agent

Lowe, Carl (Charles) Heinrich, (1854-1925), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1893, North Ward councillor Dec. 1907-Nov. 1913

                    Baker, Redruth

McBride, Albert James, (1868-1828), West Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1919 (resigned)

                    Station manager

McLaren, John, (1856-1939), East Ward councillor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1901, Mayor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1913, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1913

                    Stock agent for Bagot, Shakes & Lewis, Kooringa

McWaters, Thomas, (1853-1921) East Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1918

                    Sheep farmer

McWaters, Robert, (1884-1962), North Ward councillor July 1937-June 1939

                    Farmer

March, William Henry, (1865-1950), East Ward councillor Dec. 1931-Nov. 1933, defeated candidate for East Ward July 1937, defeated candidate for extraordinary vacancy in East Ward March 1938, East Ward councillor July 1940-June 1941 (extraordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for East Ward July 1941

Marston, Frank Teare, (1903-1980), defeated candidate for West Ward extraordinary vacancy July 1937, West Ward councillor July 1941-June 1943, defeated candidate for West Ward July 1943, West Ward councillor July 1947-June 1948 (extraordinary vacancy) resigned to become Mayor, Mayor July 1948-June 1950

                    Proprietor of the Burra Record, printer

Maxwell, George, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1910

                    Blacksmith, Aberdeen

Miller, Augustus William, (1853-1934), defeated candidate for West Ward Nov. 1891, defeated candidate for West Ward March 1893

                    Blacksmith and wheelwright

Milner, Percy, (1881-?), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1911

                    Accountant

Mitchell, Milton, Ermine, North Ward councillor Oct 1961-May 1967 (resigned) (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Moore, Ernest John, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1913

                    Grocer, Kooringa

Moreland, Ron. A., West Ward councillor July 1967-Apr. 1969 (beginning with an extraordinary election)

Morgan, Herbert, (possibly 1871-1947), North Ward councillor Dec. 1928-Nov. 1930

                    Farmer

Morris, Henry Thomas Hindmarsh, (1857-1936), East Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1888 (resigned)

                    Auctioneer, Smelting Works, Kooringa

Morton, Maxwell John, (1885-1952), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1928

                    Blacksmith

Nankivell, William Alfred, (1900-1971), defeated West Ward candidate July 1950, West Ward councillor July 1954-June 1958, defeated candidate for West Ward July 1958

Nesbitt, William Peel, (1850-1894), Mayor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1879

                    Medical practitioner

Neville, William George, (1859-1933), Elected by Council as North Ward councillor to replace the amoved Cr Rabbich on 12 April 1891, but he refused to take the oath of office on 17 April 1891, North Ward councillor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1907

                    Licensee of Court House Hotel 1884-90 and Royal Exchange Hotel 1891-98

Ockenden, Richard John Jupp, (1848-1913), East Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1908, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1908, West Ward councillor Dec. 1909-Nov. 1911

                    Labourer, drover, storekeeper

O’Leary, Daniel James, (c.1845-1907), West Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1891

                    Butcher, Kooringa

Packard, Daniel Spencer, (1852-1896), Mayor Dec. 1885-Nov. 1886

                    Solicitor

Parks, Charles, (1865-1937), West Ward councillor Dec. 1910-Nov. 1914

                    Baker, Kooringa

Parkes, George, (1863-1926), East Ward councillor Dec. 1890-Aug. 1896

                    Storekeeper, Kooringa

Pearce, Clement William, (1885-1939) defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1918

                    Carpenter

Pearce, John, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1888 (ordinary & extraordinary vacancies)

Pearce, John Edgar, (1880-1955) East Ward councillor Dec. 1927-Nov. 1931

                    Carpenter

Pearce, Thomas Whitney, (1836 -1906), defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1881

Pearce, Wilfred Lisle, (1887-1968), defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1925

                    Cabinetmaker, undertaker

Pearce, William Sen., (1820-1899), defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1877, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1884, West Ward councillor Dec. 1886-Nov, 1888

                    Tailor

Pearce, William jnr, (possibly 1854-1888), defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1881 (extraordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1885 (On the casting vote of the returning officer.)

Pederson, Martin, (1857-1934), East Ward councillor Aug. 1896-Nov. 1900 (beginning by filling an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Bootmaker, shoe shop proprietor, Kooringa

Petherick, Julius Evan, (1857-?), defeated candidate for South Ward Dec. 1883

                    Watchmaker

Pettet, Malcolm Thomas, (1936- ),East Ward councillor July 1966-June 1968 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Grazier

Pettet, Reginald Stanley Thomas, West Ward councillor May 1951-Dec. 1952 (resigned) (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

Phillips, C. Leslie, West Ward councillor July 1963-Apr. 1969

                    Dentist

Pinch, Henry, (1828-1916), North Ward councillor Dec. 1887-Nov. 1889, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1890 & Dec. 1891

                    Farmer

Pitcher, Russell Barton, West Ward councillor July 1960-Nov. 1964 (resigned)

                    Medical practitioner

Pritchard, Maurice Francis, (c.1904-1975), East Ward councillor July 1950-June 1953 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Carrier, wood merchant

Rabbich, William Thomas, (1855-1932), North Ward councillor Dec. 1880-Nov. 1882, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1887, North Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1892, Mayor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1893, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1893, North Ward councillor Dec. 1894-Nov. 1896

                    Farmer and butcher, Aberdeen, later went to WA

Radford, Maurice Arnold, (1875-?), North Ward councillor Dec. 1913-Nov. 1921, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1921

                    Grazier

Rayner, Morris, (1850-?), North Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

                    Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Reed, Richard Malcolm, (1910-1986), North Ward councillor July 1939-June 1942 (resigned – military duties prevented attendance at meetings after 21 Mar. 1942), North Ward councillor July 1946-June 1947 (extraordinary vacancy)

                    Grazier

Richards, Jacob, (1874-?), defeated candidate for North Ward, Dec. 1913

                    Of Court House Hotel, where his wife was licensee 1910-19

Richards, William John, (1870-1945), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1898 (extraordinary vacancy)

                    Saddler, bicycle & (later) motorcycle shop, Redruth

Richardson, Thomas, Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1880, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1880

                    Licensee of the Burra Hotel

Ridgway, William Rhodes, (1822-1906), North Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1880, & Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886, JP

                    Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Riggs, Alfred Benjamin, (1881-1966), North Ward councillor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1928, Mayor Dec. 1928-Nov. 1930

                    Grazier

Riggs, John Arthur, (1877-1945), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1926, West Ward councillor Dec. 1930-Feb. 1938, (resigned)

                    Grazier

Roach, Henry, (1858-1936), North Ward councillor July 1903-Nov. 1906 (filled extraordinary vacancy)

                    Miller, Aberdeen

Roberts, Joseph (1845-1936), member of 1st council as councillor for South Ward June 1876-Nov. 1878

                    Shoemaker

Robertson, Theodore Frederick (1856-1928), defeated candidate for extraordinary election North Ward Oct. 1894.

                    Carrier of New Aberdeen for many years, taking over the business of Treleaven & Brown for whom he was clerk

Robinson, Stanley H., (possibly b.1887), West Ward councillor July 1937-June 1940 (began with an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Farmer

Rosman, Percy Lionel, (1876-1941), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1924,

                    Manager of the Burra Flour Mill

Sampson, George, (1868-1920), East Ward councillor Dec. 1918-6 July 1920 (killed when thrown from a horse),

                    Contractor (dam sinker)


Sampson, John jnr, (1831-1910), defeated candidate for Middle Ward Dec. 1878, South Ward councillor Dec. 1880-Nov. 1884, East Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1887 (Dec 1884-Nov 1885 was a short term due to ward changes), East Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1891 (extraordinary vacancy + an ordinary vacancy), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1891, East Ward councillor Dec. 1893-Nov. 1897, Mayor Dec. 1897-Nov. 1899, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1900, Mayor Dec. 1902-Nov. 1903

                    Teamster, chaffcutter, auctioneer, commission agent.

Sampson, William Clement (Clem), (1893-?after 1985), West Ward councillor Dec. 1931-June 1936

                    Wheelwright, contractor, dam sinker, went to WA

Sams, Charles James, (1879-1942), West Ward councillor Dec. 1921-Jan. 1923

                    Motor mechanic

Samuel, Cornelius William (Con.), (1906-?), defeated candidate for West Ward July 1937, East Ward councillor March 1938(extraordinary vacancy)-Nov. 1942 (enlisted in RAAF)

                    Bookmaker, Commission Agent (?)

Sanders, Robert, (? -1879), member of 1st council as councillor for Middle Ward June 1876-Nov. 1877

                    Mining engineer & manager, last manager of the Burra Burra Mine in 1877

Sangster, John Ikin jnr, (1872-1915), West Ward councillor Dec. 1901-Nov. 1903, Mayor Dec. 1908-Nov. 1909

                    Medical practitioner

Sara, Frank Tiver, (1890-1947), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1933

                    Storekeeper, Aberdeen

Sara, George, (1839-1903), member of the 1st council as councillor for North Ward June 1976-Nov. 1878

                    Builder, contractor, storekeeper

Scott, Hurtle Melville, West Ward councillor July 1950-April 1951 (resigned on leaving the town)

                    Accountant

Sedgman, Edward Charles, (1879-1921), defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1907, Manager of the Burra Waterworks (1903-1921)

Sheridan, Brian Thomas, North Ward councillor July 1958-June 1959 (resigned)

Sibly, Geoffrey D. (Rev.), July 1967-June 1968 (resigned)

                    Anglican minister at St Mary’s

Smith, John Henry, defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1922

Snell, John (1833-1914), member of the 1st council as councillor for South Ward June 1876-Nov. 1877, East Ward councillor Apr. 1903-Nov. 1906 (beginning with an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Jeweller, proprietor of a labour agency and Temperance Hotel

Stephens, John Ricardo, (1827-1912), defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1877

                    Medical practitioner, storekeeper of homeopathic and patent medicines, farmer

Sykes, S., defeated candidate for East Ward July 1947

Symons, Matthew, (1833-1904), East Ward councillor Dec. 1884-Nov. 1886

                    Butcher, went to WA

Terry, William George, (1902-1964), West Ward councillor Oct. 1938-June 1941 (extraordinary vacancy filled by           Council)

                    Tailor, bookmaker, billiard saloon proprietor

Thomas, Henry Howard, (c.1845-1919), North Ward councillor Dec. 1918-2 March 1919 (died in office)

                    JP, grazier

Thomas, Michael Donnithorne, defeated candidate for East Ward extraordinary election July 1968

                    Mechanic

Tiver, James Llewellyn, (1829-1909), North Ward councillor, Dec. 1883-Nov. 1887

                    Mason, storekeeper, sheep farmer

 

Topsfield, John Bremner, (1913-1996), East Ward councillor July 1953-June 1961

                    Butcher

Treloar, Francis (Frank), (1852-1934), West Ward councillor Aug. 1920-Nov. 1921 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Manager of Gum Creek Station 1882-1899, later clerk, auditor, Sec. of the Burra Hospital Board and Show Society, etc.

Villis, Norman James, (1907-1970?), East Ward councillor July 1939-June 1940 (resigned)

Walker, Henry, (1857-1935), East Ward councillor Dec. 1902-April 1903

                    Cellarman

Walker, John, (1854-1918), North Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1914, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1914

                    Bootmaker, draper

Walsh, Thomas, (1862-1896), North Ward councillor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1894

                    Licensee of the Court House Hotel

Ward, Richard, (possibly 1827-1886), South Ward councillor Dec. 1881-Nov. 1883

                    Storekeeper, Kooringa

Wardle, Herbert Gerald, (1901-?), West Ward councillor October 1962-June 1963 (filling an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Earthmoving contractor

Watt, John Alexander, (1857-1938), West Ward councillor Dec. 1888-Nov. 1892, defeated candidate for Mayor Dec. 1892, defeated candidate for West Ward Dec. 1893

                    Draper, Captain in the Volunteer Rifles and an officer in the Boer War where he was mentioned in despatches and received a DSO & VD (Volunteer Officers’ Decoration), returned to become Staff Officer of Contingents, retired 1921


West, William, (1836-1916), West Ward councillor, Dec. 1884-Nov. 1885, Mayor Dec. 1890-Nov. 1892

                    Schoolmaster, purser’s clerk at the Burra Burra Mine, agent for SAMA

West, William Charles Leonard, (1860-?), West Ward councillor Dec. 1892-Nov. 1906, Mayor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1908

White, James William, (c.1825-1902), South Ward councillor Dec. 1878-Nov. 1879 (seat declared vacant)

                    Mine agent

White, Leslie, (1898-1984), West Ward councillor July 1951-June 1957

                    Retired farmer

Wicklein, Ludwig Leopold, (1870-1937), West Ward councillor Dec. 1911-Nov. 1914 (resigned)

                    Watchmaker & jeweller

Wilkinson, Charles Drew, (1871-1957), West Ward councillor Dec. 1914-Nov. 1915 (filled an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Pharmacist

Wilkinson Thomas Wesley, (1842-1924), Middle Ward councillor Dec. 1877-Nov. 1878 (filled the extraordinary vacancy created when E. Lipsett was elected Mayor), Mayor Dec. 1889-Nov. 1890

                    Pharmacist (+ stationery & fancy goods) having bought Dyer’s dispensary, Kooringa in 1872

Williams, Charles Chichester (1839-1916), defeated candidate for East Ward Dec. 1889, West Ward councillor Dec. 1899-Nov. 1901

                    Tinsmith, ironmonger and grocer

Williams, Kenneth, (1925- ), East Ward councillor July 1965-June 1966 (resigned)

                    Dry-cleaner

Winnall, John Edwin Hyde, (1864-1925), West Ward councillor Dec. 1895-Nov. 1899, Mayor Dec. 1903-Nov. 1905, defeated candidate for North Ward Dec. 1908,

                    Solicitor

Wise, John, (1847-1928), West Ward councillor Dec. 1906-Nov. 1910, defeated candidate for Mayor Nov. 1910

                    Farmer, Kooringa

Woollacott, Stanley J., North Ward councillor July 1946-June 1948

                    Farmer, grazier, residential landlord Burra

Woollacott, Thomas Henry, (1882-1966), North Ward councillor Dec. 1922-Nov. 1930, Mayor Dec. 1930-June 1937, Mayor July 1939-June 1946, North Ward councillor July 1947-June 1949

                    Contractor, mason, builder, (MBE 1945)

Worth, Frank Lindsey, West Ward councillor July 1936-June 1937 (resigned)

                    Solicitor

Young, William Eddy Douglas, (c.1898-1980), West Ward councillor Dec. 1952-June 1954 (an extraordinary vacancy)

                    Garage proprietor

 

 

PART 3

 

Town Clerks of the Corporation of the Town of Burra[198]

 

Charles Low                                                July 1876-Jan. 1878

Frederick William Holder                            Jan. 1878-Jan. 1879

Joseph Fogg                                                Jan. 1879-Apr. 1879

Frederick William Holder                            Apr. 1879-Oct. 1884

John Darby Cave                                        Oct. 1884-Jan. 1889

William Davey                                            Jan. 1889-Feb. 1899

August Bartholomæus                                Feb. 1899-1908

Ricardo Horace Steele                                 1908-Sep. 1911

Edward James Davey                                 Sep. 1911-July 1945

Elias Reginald Davey                                  July 1945-Oct. 1959

Frank Fisher Gascoigne                              Dec. 1959 (Acting)

Raymond Walter Fullgrabe                         Dec. 1959-1961

William Arthur John Holness                     1961-Mar. 1966

Andrew Roland Graham                             Mar. 1966-July 1967

Ross Kingsley Baker                                  July 1967-Jan. 1969

Thomas Gordon Perry                                Jan. 1969-Apr. 1969

 


PART 4

 

Corporation of Burra: Wards

 

1876-November 1884

North Ward: the part of the town north of the northern boundary of the special survey.  (i.e. north  of St Just St, Redruth and Helen St, Aberdeen.  It included all of New Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Redruth, Llwchwr, Millerton, Hampton and Roach Town

Middle Ward: from the southern boundary of North Ward to the middle of Commercial St and Kingston St (and Kingston St extended through Paradise).  It thus included the area of the Burra Mines, Swansea Vale, the Smelting Works and Graham.

South Ward: everything south of the middle of Commercial and Kingston Streets.

 

December 1884-1938

North Ward: unchanged

East & West Wards: divided by a line running along the centre of Market St (the road to Burra North), then Mt Pleasant Rd, Drew Lane and Chapel St, extended to Burra Creek and then along the creek to the Corporation boundary.

 

After 1938

North Ward was enlarged to include all areas north of the Mine Store and the southern boundary of the old Smelting Works.

West and East Wards were unchanged except for the adjustments needed to accommodate this southwards movement of the North Ward boundary.

 

In both cases the changes were made with a view to the more even matching of ward income with necessary ward expenditure.

 

PART 5

 

REFERENCES

 

Note Concerning References

Unless otherwise stated all references are to the newspaper: the Burra Record.  They normally give the date on which nominations were due (which was also the date of election for unopposed candidates), followed by the reference to the paper which announced the results.The next item is the date of election, followed by the reference to the paper in which the results are reported, in the order: volume, issue, date, page-number.  In some instances other clarifications are offered.

 

You might note that the numbering of the volumes and issues of the paper is unconventional, illogical, and chaotic.  Until 1929 pseudo-roman numerals are used.Volume XV lasted about 12 years and apparently became volume VX by a mistake in type setting, only to be reinstated when it was noticed after about six years.  After an unconventional run through the forties the number fifty proved too much at XXXXIXIII and arabic numerals were resorted to.This however, did not make the series any more consistent.The numbering of the issues is no more consistent than that of the volumes.  Dates are usually correct, but it was not uncommon for the date on the first page of an issue to repeat that of the previous paper.(Often corrected by hand on both the hard copies I have read and the microfilm versions.)



[1] Nom. 26 Nov. 1877, Burra News, II, 74, 30 Nov. 1877, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1877, Burra News, II, 75, 7 Dec. 1877, p.2

[2] Nominations called Burra News, II, 75, 7 Dec. 1877, p.2, but the result was not announced.It was deduced from the Burra News II, 77, 21 Dec. 1877, p.3

[3] Nom. 27 Nov. 1878, I, 22, 29 Nov. 1878, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1878, I, 23, 6 Dec. 1878, p.3

[4] I, 50, 13 June 1879, p.2.  ‘The Mayor reported that a vacancy had been caused in South Ward.It was resolved that the seat be declared vacant. . .’  No other explanation is printed.  Council minutes for 9 June are no more informative.

[5] Nom. 16 June 1879, I, 51, 20 June 1879, p.2.When no nominations were received T. Drew was nominated and elected without his consent and sworn in on 19 June 1879. (Minute Book)

[6] Nom. 24 Nov. 1879, II, 74, 28 Nov. 1879, p.2

[7] Nom. 22 Nov. 1880, III, 126, 26 Nov. 1880, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1880, III, 127, 3 Dec. 1880, p.2

[8] Mon. 21 Nov. 1881, IV, 178, 25 Nov. 1881, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1881, IV, 179, 2 Dec. 1881, p.2

[9] Held concurrently with the general council election.

[10] Nom. 10 Dec. 1881, IV, 181, 16 Dec. 1881, p.2

[11] Nom. 23 Nov. 1882, V, 230, 24 Nov. 1882, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1882, V, 232, 8 Dec. 1882, p.2

[12] Nom. 24 Nov. 1883, V, 290, 27 Nov. 1883, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1883, V, 292, 4 Dec. 1883, p.2

[13] Nom. 24 Nov. 1884, VI, 392, 25 Nov. 1884, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1884, VI, 394, 2 Dec. 1884, p.2

[14] VII, 493, 17 November 1885, page 3.  At a meeting of North Ward ratepayers called to review the year and introduce candidates for office in 1886 a motion of censure was passed against retiring councillor James Tiver and continuing Cr Ridgway.There were a number of issues relating to having work done around their own premises.Cr Tiver had also bought a portion of Short St from the Council at what many considered to be a very low price.  Cr Ridgway had been accused of getting unauthorised work done on the St Just Rd ford.  No Council minute could be found to approve this when a question was asked.Later the minute was discovered from a meeting held in May.  Cr Tiver contested the election and was elected on the casting vote of the returning officer.  Cr Ridgway, who was in mid-term, said he had written out his resignation.

VII, 494, 20 November 1885, page 3.  Cr Ridgway has handed his resignation to the Town Clerk.

VII, 496, 27 November 1885, page 2.  At the Town Council meeting of 23 November Cr Ridgway withdrew his resignation at the request of Councillors Tiver, West and Coglin.

[15] VII, 497, 1 December 1885, page 2.  Cr Coglin tendered his resignation at the Council meeting of 27 November 1885, but it was not accepted.No reason is specified, but disillusionment with the running of the Council in the previous year is the most likely explanation.

[16] Nom. 24 Nov. 1885, VII, 496, 27 Nov. 1885, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1885, VII, 498, 4 Dec. 1885, p.2

In VII, 498, 4 December 1885, page 2 it is reported that some of Mr Pearce’s committee intend to have the election results overturned because some persons who voted were not on the roll.  Further in VII, 500, 11 December 1885, page 2, a letter to the editor states that an opinion has been given that the North Ward election could have been upset on appeal because one John Prior who voted was on neither the assessment book not the electoral roll.  The writer called on the candidate who got in on the casting vote of the returning officer to resign.Apparently no further steps were taken in the matter.

[17] Nom. 22 Nov. 1886, VIII, 597, 23 Nov. 1886, p.2

[18] Nom. 24 Nov. 1887, IX, 701, 25 Nov. 1887, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1887, IX, 703, 2 Dec. 1887, p.2

[19] Held concurrently with the general council election.

[20] X, 799, 6 Nov. 1888, p.3.  He resigned because he was leaving the district.

[21] Nom. 24 Nov. 1888, X, 805, 27 Nov, 1888, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1888, X, 807, 4 Dec. 1888, p.2

[22] The resignation was tendered at the meeting of Council on 2 Dec. 1888 and consideration was adjourned till the meeting of 10 Dec. 1888, see X, 809, 11 Dec. 1888, p.3

[23] Nom. 24 Dec. 1888, X, 813, 25 Dec. 1888, p.2

[24] Nom. 25 Nov. 1889, XI, 907, 26 Nov. 1889, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1889, XI, 909, 3 Dec. 1889, p.3

[25] Nom. 24 Nov. 1890, XI, 1011, 25 Nov. 1890, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1890, XI, 1013, 2 Dec. 1890, p.3

[26] This whole sorry story is reported at length and with some relish in the Burra Record and the following references merely give the briefest outline.

XII, 1028, 25 Feb. 1891, p.2 & 3. Cr Rabbich walks out of a Council meeting because he believes the Council has behaved improperly over a tendering matter.  This upsets other councillors.

XII, 1029, 4 Mar. 1891, p.3.Cr Rabbich’s explanation for his behaviour further offends the others to the extent they impose a £10 fine.To inflame the matter Cr Rabbich then explained his position in considerable detail in the Burra Record. 

XII, 1031, 18 Mar. 1891, p.3.Cr Rabbich refused to either apologise or pay the fine and Council then went into a special committee meeting to consider their next move.

XII, 1033, 1 Apr. 1891, p.2.Cr Rabbich’s written explanation to the Council’s Special Meeting of 24 March failed to give satisfaction to say the least and Cr Sampson moved ‘That Cr Rabbich be now amoved as a councillor from this Council . . .’  He believed that Cr Rabbich had vilified the Council.  The motion passed with only Cr Butterworth objecting.

XII, 1034, 8 Apr. 1891, p.3.At the Council meeting of 6 April Cr Rabbich attended as usual and took his normal seat.  After some verbal fencing Cr Sampson moved he be fined £50 for unlawfully taking his seat.

XII, 1035, 15 Apr. 1891, p.3.Nominations to fill the presumed vacant seat for North Ward having been called Council held a special meeting on 12 April and found there were no nominations.  The council then proceeded to elect William Neville as councillor for North Ward and requested his attendance at a special meeting on 17 April to be sworn in.

XII, 1036, 22 Apr. 1891, p.3.At the special meeting of Council held on 17 April the Mayor called on Mr Neville to take the oath of office.Mr Neville asked for a written guarantee indemnifying him against any fine that might be inflicted if he was sworn in and was subsequently found to have taken his seat illegally.  His Worship said he could not do that.  Mr Neville then refused to take the oath, stating as his reason that Council had not complied with clause 23 of the Municipal Corporations Act 1890 and that therefore there was no vacancy to fill.

(The Act provides as follows: - The following causes shall create a vacancy in the office of Mayor or Councillor:

·          Death, lunacy, insolvency, executing a statutory deed of assignment for benefit of creditors, or compounding with creditors for less than twenty shillings in the pound:

·          Absence from the Council for three consecutive ordinary meetings without leave of the Council, followed by resolution of the Council declaring the office vacant, which resolution the Council may, but are not bound, to pass, within three weeks next after the expiration of the said three consecutive ordinary meetings:

·          Absence from the province for three consecutive months without leave of the Council:

·          Disqualification as hereinbefore provided:

·          The judgement or order of any duly authorised Court or Justices declaring the office vacant on the ground that any Mayor or Councillor is not properly qualified, appointed, or elected, or declaring that any person ought not, from any cause hereby declared to disqualify, or from an incapacity to act, or any other lawful cause, to hold or continue to hold, office.)

At the Council meeting on 20 April the Council finally decided that they couldn’t afford to take the matter to court.Cr Rabbich, who again attended in his usual place, made a form of apology very little different from his earlier statement, but this time the others decided that it met their needs and so the whole farcical affair was terminated.

[27] Nom. 24 Nov. 1891, XII, 1067, 25 Nov. 1891, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1891, XII, 1068, 2 Dec. 1891, p.3

[28] Nom. 24 Nov. 1892, XIV, 1220, 30 Nov. 1892, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1892, XV, 1221, 7 Dec. 1892, p.3

[29] Resigned due to move to Adelaide: fine waived.XV, 234, 8 Mar. 1893, p.2

[30] Nom. 20 Mar. 1893, XV, 236, 22 Mar. 1893, p.2; election 27 Mar. 1893, XV, 237, 29 Mar. 1893, p.2

[31] Nom. 25 Nov. 1893, XV, 272, 29 Nov, 1893, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1893, XV, 273, 6 Dec. 1893, p.3

[32] Resigned due to move to WA: fine waived.  XV, 311(3), 19 Sep. 1894, p.3

[33] Nom. 1 Oct. 1894, XV, 311(5), 3 Oct. 1894, p.3

[34] Nom. 24 Nov. 1894, XV, 318, 28 Nov. 1894, p.2

[35] Nom. 25 Nov. 1895, XV, 324, 27 Nov. 1895, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1895, XV, 325, 4 Dec. 1895, p.3

[36] W.T. Rabbich tendered his resignation in July 1896 as he was removing to WA.  The Council chose rather to give him three months leave of absence from 6 July 1896. XV, 342, 8 July 1896, p.3

[37] XV, 347, 19 Aug. 1896, p.3.  No reason is given.  Minutes of 17 Aug. add nothing more.

[38] Nom. 29 Aug. 1896, XV, 349, 2 Sep. 1896, p.3

[39] Nom. 24 Nov. 1896, XV, 353, 25 Nov, 1896, p.3

[40] H.S. Dunn was given one month’s leave of absence at the Council meeting of 19 Oct., XV, 289, 27 Oct. 1897, p.3.  There seems to be no announcement of his resignation until nominations were announced: 24 Nov. 1897, XV, 294, 1 Dec. 1897, p.2.Council minutes show his resignation was accepted at a special meeting 8 Nov. 1897.No fine was imposed and no reason is recorded.

[41] Nom. 24 Nov. 1897, XV, 294, 1 Dec. 1897, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1897, XV, 295, 8 Dec. 1897, p.3

[42] XV, 341, 9 Nov. 1898, p.3.  On medical advice he was to take a trip out of the colony for 6-8 months.

[43] Nom. 24 Nov. 1898, XV, 343, 30 Nov. 1898, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1898, XV, 345, 7 Dec. 1898, p.3

[44] Nom. 24 Nov. 1899, XV, 395, 29 Nov. 1899, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1899, XV, 395, 6 Dec. 1899, p.3

[45] Nom. 24 Nov. 1900, XV, 444, 28 Nov. 1900, p.3; election 1 Dec. 1900, XV, 445, 5 Dec. 1900, p.2

[46] Nom. 24 Nov. 1901 is probable, election date not stated, results reported XV, 492, 4 Dec. 1901, p.3

[47] Nom. 10 Jan. 1902, XV, 497, 15 Jan. 1902, p.2

[48] Obituary XV, 496, 1 Jan. 1902

[49] Nom. 24 Nov. 1902, XV, 541 26 Nov. 1902, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1902, XV, 542, 3 Dec. 1902, p.3

[50] XV, 570, 15 Apr. 1903, p.3.  Resigned as he was leaving the district.

[51] Nom. 15 Mar. 1903, XV, 571, 22 Apr. 1903, p.2; election 25 Apr. 1903, XV, 572, 29 Apr. 1903, p.2

[52] XV, 582, 8 July 1903, p.3.  Council minutes 6 July provide no reason.

[53] Nom. date not reported; election 25 July 1903, XV, 585, 29 July 1903, p.3

[54] I can find no report of nominations, but some can be deduced from the Ratepayers’ Meeting, XV, 691, 25 Nov. 1903, p.3; election date not stated, result, but with no figures, XV, 693, 9 Dec. 1903, p.2.XV, 648, 19 Oct. 1904, p.5, reports that henceforth nomination day would be the last Saturday in Nov.  XV, 652, 16 Nov. 1904, p.5, call for nominations.

[55] Nom. 26 Nov. 1904, XV, 654, 30 Nov. 1904, p.3; election date not reported, results, XV, 655, 7 Dec. 1904, p.4

[56] Nom. 25 Nov. 1905, VX, 704, 29 Nov. 1905, p.5

[57] Obituary VX, 709, 10 Jan. 1906, p.4

[58] Nom. 20 Jan. 1906, VX, 711, 24 Jan. 1906, p.4

[59] Nom. 24 Nov. 1906 [Date assumed from decision of 1904, see above.] VX, 749, 28 Nov. 1906, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1906, VX, 750, 5 Dec. 1906, p.3

[60] Nom. 30 Nov. 1907, VX, 800, 4 Dec. 1907, p.2; election 7 Dec. 1907, VX, 801, 11 Dec. 1907, p.2

[61] Nom. 28 Nov. 1908, VX, 830, 2 Dec. 1908, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1908, VX, 831, 9 Dec. 1908, p.3

[62] Nom. 27 Nov. 1909, VX, 880, 1 Dec. 1909, p.3; election 4 Dec. 1909, VX, 881, 8 Dec. 1909, p.2

[63] Nom. 26 Nov. 1910, VX, 917, 30 Nov. 1910, p.3; election 3 Dec. 1910, VX, 918, 7 Dec. 1910, p.2

[64] Nom. 25 Nov. 1911, XV, 968, 29 Nov. 1911, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1911, XV, 969, 6 Dec. 1911, p.3

[65] Nom. 30 Nov. 1912, XV, 1020, 4 Dec. 1912, p.3

[66] Nom. 29 Nov. 1913, XX, 1871, 3 Dec. 1913, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1913, XXI, 1872, 10 Dec. 1913, p.3

[67] XXI, 1920, 18 Nov. 1914, p.5.  Cr Wicklein was hounded from office by the anti-German sentiment of the day.There had been some pointed letters to the editor and attacks on his family and children.His father was originally Hungarian, but had become a naturalised Australian/British citizen some 50 years earlier.Cr Wicklein, his mother, and all his siblings had been born in Australia.  The Council was strongly supportive of him, but understood his difficulty, accepting his resignation with regret and thanking him for his service to the town.

[68] Nom. 28 Nov. 1914, XXI, 1922, 2 Dec. 1914, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1914, XXI, 1923, 9 Dec. 1914, p.2

[69] Nom. 27 Nov. 1915, XXXII, 1976, 1 Dec. 1915, p.2

[70] XXXVIII, 42, 18 Oct. 1916, p.2, reports ‘Cr S.M. Lane has volunteered for active service abroad’ and XXXVIII, 43, 25 Oct. 1916, p.2, reports he has resigned and is now in [military] camp.

[71] Nom. 25 Nov. 1916, XXXVIII, 48, 29 Nov. 1916, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1916, XXXVIII, 49, 6 Dec. 1916, p.2

[72] Nom. 24 Nov. 1917, XXXIX, 48, 29 Nov. 1917, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1917, XXXIX, 49, 5 Dec. 1917, p.2

[73] Nom. 30 Nov. 1918, XXXX, 48, 4 Dec. 1918, p.2; election 7 Dec. 1918, XXXX, 49, 11 Dec. 1918, p.3

[74] XXXXI, 9, 5 Mar. 1919, p.2.  Obituary p.3

[75] XXXXI, 42, 22 Oct. 1919, p.3.  At Council meeting 20 Oct. resigned due to pressure of private business

[76] When called in XXXXI, 10, 12 Mar. 1919, p.2, the nomination date was cited as 22 Mar.  When reported in XXXXI, 13, 2 Apr. 1919, p.2, it was said to have been 29 Mar.

[77] Nom. 29 Nov. 1919, but the results of this are not printed and they have to be deduced from the report of the Ratepayers’ Meeting in XXXXI, 49, 10 Dec. 1919, p.4

[78] Obituary XXXXII, 28, 14 July 1920, p.3

[79] Nom. 31 July 1920, XXXXII, 31, 4 Aug. 1920, p.3

[80] XXXXII, 29, 21 July 1920, p.3.  Resignation ‘as he was removing from the district’.

[81] Nom. 31 July 1920, XXXXII, 31, 4 Aug. 1920, p.3

[82] Nominations not reported, nomination date was 27 Nov. 1920, see 50, 40, 9 Oct. 1920, p.2.   The Mayor’s and Cr Harris’s positions are clear from the report of the Ratepayers’ Meeting in XXXXII, 48, 1 Dec. 1920, p.3, and the remainder of the results are deduced from the report of the Council meeting of 6 Dec. 1920, reported in XXXXII, 50, 15 Dec. 1920, p.3

[83] Nom. 26 Nov. 1921, XXXXIII, 48, 30 Nov. 1921, p.2; election 3 Dec. 1921, XXXXIII, 49, 7 Dec. 1921, p.3

[84] Nom. 25 Nov. 1922, XXXXIV, 48, 29 Nov. 1922, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1922, XXXXIV, 49, 6 Dec. 1922, p.3

[85] Resigned ‘on account of leaving the district’: fine waived.  XXXXV, 2, 10 Jan. 1923, p.2 & 3

[86] Nom. 20 Jan. 1923, XXXXV, 4, 17 Jan. 1923, p.2; election 27 Jan. 1923, XXXXV, 6, 7 Feb. 1923, p.2

[87] Nom. 24 Nov. 1923, XXXXV, 48, 28 Nov. 1923, p.5; election 1 Dec. 1923, XXXXV, 49, 5 Dec. 1923, p.4

[88] Nom. 29 Nov. 1924, XXXXVI, 48, 3 Dec. 1924, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1924, XXXXVI, 49, 10 Dec. 1924, p.3

[89] Nom. 28 Nov. 1925, XXXXVII, 47, 2 Dec. 1925, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1925, XXXXVII, 48, 9 Dec. 1925, p.3

[90] Nom. 27 Nov. 1926, XXXXVIII, 47, 1 Dec. 1926, p.3; election 4 Dec. 1926, XXXXVIII, 48, 8 Dec. 1926, p.3

[91] XXXXIX, 45, 9 Nov. 1927, supplement p.1.  Resigned because he was acting as legal adviser to the Council.

[92] Nom. 26 Nov. 1927, XXXXIX, 48, 30 Nov. 1927, p.3

[93] Nom. 10 Nov. 1928, XXXXIXI, 48, 28 Nov. 1928, p.2; election 1 Dec. 1928, XXXXIXI, 49, 5 Dec. 1928, p.1

[94] 50, 10, 13 Mar. 1929, p.4.  Resigned ‘owing to his business taking him away from the town’.

[95] Nom. 16 Mar. 1929, 50, 13, 3 Apr. 1929, p.3

[96] Nominations are not reported, but were called for 9 Nov. 1929, see 50, 40, 9 Oct. 1929, p.2, which also gives the election date as 7 Dec. 1929.  The results are buried in the report of the Ratepayers’ Meeting in 50, 48, 4 Dec. 1929, p.3

[97] Council meeting of 17 Feb. 1930, see 51, 8, 26 Feb. 1930, p.4.The reason cited was ill health, but the Mayor’s remarks when Gustav Kuchenmeister resigned the following year suggest that he was in financial difficulties.

[98] Nom. 1 Mar. 1930, 51, 10, 12 Mar. 1930, p.3

[99] Nom. 8 Nov. 1930, 51, 48, 3 Dec. 1930, p.2; election 6 Dec. 1930, 51, 49, 10 Dec. 1930, p.3

[100] Nom. 16 Dec. 1930.  The result is not reported, but presumably he was elected unopposed as he was welcomed to the Council as the youngest member ever.52, 2, 14 Jan. 1931, p.4

[101] 52, 9, 4 Mar. 1931, p.3.  The Mayor cited financial difficulties as the reason.

[102] Nom. 14 Mar. 1931, 52, 12, 25 Mar. 1937, p.1

[103] Council meeting 3 Aug. 1931, see 52, 40, 5 Aug. 1931, p.3.The reason cited is an alleged breach of the Corporations Act 1923, Section 36.

[104] Nom. 15 Aug. 1931, 52, 40, 5 Aug. 1931, p.2: election 22 Aug. 1931,

52, 34, 26 Aug. 1931, p.2.  [Numbering of issues is irregular.]

[105] Nom. 14 Nov. 1931, 52, 46, 18 Nov. 1931, p.2; election 5 Dec. 1931, 52, 49, 9 Dec. 1931, p.3

[106] Nom. 12 Nov. 1932, 53, 46, 16 Nov. 1932, p.2

[107] Nom. 11 Nov. 1933, 54, 47, 22 Nov. 1933, p.2; election 2 Dec. 1933, 54, 49, 6 Dec. 1933, p.3

[108] 55, 46, 14 Nov. 1934, p.1

[109]  Nominations called 55, 47, 21 Nov. 1934, p.2.  No mention of resignation in Council reports, but in Council minutes for 19 Nov. 1934 the Town Clerk reported that Cr Bevan was disqualified under the Local Government Act 1934, Section 54, Part 9.  Cr Kellaway moved and Cr Dow seconded the adoption of the report.

Part IX defines one of the acts or events which shall create a vacancy in the office of mayor, alderman, or councillor.It reads, in part: -

‘IX  Failure to pay any rates to the council (including any fine added thereto pursuant to this Act) upon any land within the area for the payment of which he is liable . . . within six months from the time the rates are declared . . .’

[110] Nom. 1 Dec. 1934 were called 55, 47, 21 Nov. 1934, p.2; results & election by Council 55, 49, 5 Dec. 1934, p.3

[111] Nom. 8 June 1935, 56, 26, 26 June 1935, p.4

[112] Nom. 13 June 1936, 57, 24, 16 June 1936, p.2; election 4 July 1936, 57, 27, 7 July 1936, p.2

[113] Nominations called 58, 24, 8 July 1937.  Not mentioned in Council reports.  Council minutes for 7 June 1937 accept the resignation without reason.

[114] Nom. 12 June 1937, 58.25, 15 June 1936, p.1 & 58, 26, 22 June 1937, p.2; election 3 July 1937, 58, 27, 6 July 1937, p.3

[115] Nom. 26 June 1937, 58, 26, 29 June 1937, p.2

[116] Nom. 19 June 1937, 58, 26, 22 June 1937, p.2; election 3 July 1937, 58, 27, 6 July 1937, p.3

[117] 59, 11, 15 Mar. 1938, p.4.  Council minutes for 7 Mar. 1938 accept the resignation without reason.

[118] Nom. 17 Mar. 1938, 59, 12, 22 Mar. 1938, p.2; election 24 Mar. 1938, results not reported, Cr Samuel appears in Council 59, 14, 5 Apr. 1938, p.1

[119] Nom. 11 June 1938, 59, 24, 14 June 1938, p.2

[120]  59,41,11 Oct. 1938, p.1.  Reason given was ‘private business intervened with Council matters’.

[121] Nom. 15 Oct. 1938 & election by Council 17 Oct. 1938, 59, 43, 25 Oct. 1938, p.1

[122] Nom. 10 June 1939, 60, 24, 13 June 1939, p.2; election 1 July 1939, 60, 27, 4 July 1939, p.3

[123] The Burra Record provides no details but the rough Council minutes for 20 May accept the resignation without reason.

[124] Nom. 8 June 1940, 61, 25, 11 June 1940, p.2

[125] Probably a mistake for G.P.S. Harvey: see 1942-43, but thus 61, 25, 11 June 1940, p.2

[126] Nom. 14 June 1941, 62, 24, 17 June 1941, p.2; election 5 July 1941, 62, 28, 15 July 1941, p.1

[127] 63, 11, 24 Mar. 1942, p.4.  R.M. Reed’s military duties prevented his attending meetings from 21 Mar. 1942 and he was given leave till June when he could resign at the usual time for elections.

[128] Nom. 2 May 1942, 63, 18, 12 May 1942, p.2; elections 4 July 1942, 63, 27, 7 July 1942, p.2

[129] 63, 39, 29 Sep. 1942, p.3.  The reason was that he had enlisted in the RAAF.

[130] Nom. 10 Oct. 1942, 63, 42, 20 Oct. 1942, p.2, extended to 31 Oct. 1942, 63, 42, 20 Oct. 1942, p.2, finally reported 63, 45, 10 Nov. 1942, p.4

[131] Nom. 1 May 1943, 63, 18, 4 May 1943, p.2; election 3 July 1942, 63, 26, 6 July 1943, p.1

[132] Nom. 5 May 1944, 64, 19, 9 May 1944, p.1

[133] Nom. 5 May 1945, 66, 18, 8 May 1945, p.1

[134] Nom. 4 May 1946, 69, 18, 7 May 1946, p.1; election 6 July 1946, 69, 27, 9 July 1946, p.1

[135] Nom. 10 May 1947, 70, 19, 13 May 1947, p.1; election 5 July 1947, 70, 27, 8 July 1947, p.3

[136] Nominations called 70,25, 24 June 1947.Not mentioned in Council reports.The resignation was accepted in the rough Council minutes of a Special Meeting of 23 June, without explanation.

[137] Nom. 6 July 1947, 70, 27, 8 July 1947, p.2

[138] Nom. 8 May 1948, 71, 18, 11 May 1948, p.1

[139] Nom. 29 May 1948, 71, 21, 1 June 1948, p.1; election 5 June 1948, 71, 22, 8 June 1948, p.1

[140] Nom. 19 June 1948, 71, 24, 22 June 1948, p.2; election 26 June 1948, 71, 25, 29 June 1948, p.1

[141] Nom. 14 May 1949, 73, 19, 17 May 1949, p.1

[142] Nom. 4 June 1949, 73, 22, 7 June 1949, p.1; election by Council, 7 June 1949, 73, 22, 7 June 1949, p.2

[143] 76, 18, 9 May 1950, p.3

[144] 76, 18, 9 May 1950, p.3.  The reason was that he had sold his property and would no longer be a resident of Burra.

[145] Nom. 13 May 1950, 76, 19, 16 May 1959 p.1&2; election 1 July 1959, 76, 26, 4 July 1959, p.1

[146] 77, 12, 27 Mar. 1951, p.4.  Resigned as he was leaving the town.

[147] Nom. 5 may 1951, 77, 18, 8 May 1951, p.2

[148] Nom. 12 May 1951, 77, 19, 15 May 1951, p.1&3; election 7 July 1951, 77, 27, 10 July 1951, p.1

[149] Nom. 2 June 1951, 77, 22, 5 June 1951, p.2; election 7 July 1951, 77, 27, 10 July 1951, p.1

[150] Nom. 10 May 1952, 78, 19, 13 May 1952, p.2

[151] 80, 49, 9 Dec. 1952, p.4.  , The resignation to be effective 15 Dec. 1952 as he was being transferred to Angaston

[152] Nom. 13 Dec. 1952, 80, 50, 16 Dec. 1952, p.2

[153] Nom. 8 May 1953, 81, 18, 12 May 1953, p.2

[154] The paper reports his name on nomination as Bremer, but his tombstone says Bremner.

[155] 85, 16, 27, Apr. 1954, p.1 & 5

[156] Nom. 14 May 1954, 85, 19, 18 May 1954, p.2

[157] Nom. 4 June 1954, 86, 22, 8 June 1954, p.2

[158] 86, 22, 8 June 1954, p.1 & 86, 23, 15 June 1954, p.4.Reason was ‘owing to his transfer to Adelaide’.

[159] Nom. 21 June 1954, 86, 25, 29 June 1954, p.2

[160] Nom. 13 May 1955, 84, 19, 17 May 1955, p.2

[161] Nom. 11 May 1956, 87, 19, 15 May 1956, p.3

[162] Nom. 1 June 1956, 87, 22, 5 June 1956, p.2

[163] Nom. 10 May 1957, 86, 19, 14 May 1957, p.6

[164] Nom. 31 May 1957, 86, 16, 4 June 1957, p.2

[165] Nom. 9 May 1958, 88, 18, 13 May 1958, p.2

[166] Nom. 23 May 1958, 88, 20, 27 May 1958, p.2; election 5 July 1958, 88, 26, 8 July 1958, p.1

[167] 89, 19, 19 May 1959, p.2.  Rough Council minutes for 18 May show the resignation accepted and effective from ‘the last meeting in June owing to transfer from the area’.

[168] Nom. 8 May 1959, 89, 18 12 May 1959, p.2

[169] Nom. 5 June 1959, 89, 22, 9 June 1959, p.2

[170] Nom. 13 May 1960, 89, 18, 17 May 1960, p.2

[171] Nom. 3 June 1960, 89, 21, 7 June 1960, p.1

[172] Nom 12 May 1961, 90, 19, 16 May 1961, p.3

[173] Nom. 2 June 1961, 90, 22, 6 June 1961, p.1&2

[174] Without appearing to attract any notice at all in the Burra Record other than the call for his replacement councillor.

[175] Nom. 13 Oct. 1961, 91, 41, 17 Oct. 1961, p.3

[176] Nom. 11 May 1962, 85, 18, 15 May 1962, p.2; election 7 July 1962, 85, 27, 10 July 1962, p.1

[177]  Nominations called 85, 39, 2 Oct. 1962, p.2.  Not mentioned in Council reports, neither can I find any mention in the rough Council minutes.

[178] Nom. 12 Oct. 1962, 85, 41, 16 Oct. 1962, p.3; election 2 Nov. 1962, 85, 44, 6 Nov. 1962, p.1

[179] Nom. 10 May 1963, 86, 19, 14 May 1963, p.2

[180] Nom. 31 May 1963, 86, 22, 4 June 1963, p.2

[181] Nom. 8 May 1964, 86, 18, 12 May 1964, p.2; election 4 July 1964, 87, 26, 7 July 1964, p.1

[182] 87, 47, 24 Nov. 1964, p.1.  The rough Council minutes of 16 Nov. show the resignation accepted, but without reason.

[183] Nom. Called for 4 Dec. 1964, report of no nominations and election by Council of 21 Dec. 1964, 88, 1, 12 Jan. 1965, p.5

[184] Nom. 14 May 1965, 88, 19, 18 May 1965, p.1&2

[185] 89, 13, 5 Apr. 1966, p.8.  At the Council meeting of 21 Mar. the Council requested reasons for K. Williams’ resignation.  98, 14, 12 Apr. 1966, p.6.  At the Council meeting of 4 Apr. the resignation was accepted without further reported comment.  Rough Council minutes do not add to this.

[186] Nom. 13 May 1966, 89, 19, 17 May 1966, p.1&2

[187] Nom. 28 May 1966, 89, 21, 31 May 1966, p.2

[188] The Burra Record did not report Council meetings in 1967, but the rough minutes of Council show the resignation of M.E. Mitchell was accepted at the meeting of 24 Apr. 1967, without any reason recorded.It was also accepted again at the meeting headed ‘3rd Wed. May 1967’.

[189] The rough minutes of Council show the resignation of C.H. Cummins was accepted at the meeting of 24 Apr. 1967, without any reason recorded.

[190] Nom. 12 May 1967, 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1&2

[191] Nominations called see 90, 17, 2 May 1967, p.2 & 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1 & 3

[192] Nominations called see 90, 17, 2 May 1967, p.2 & 90, 19, 16 May 1967, p.1 & 3

[193] Nom. 26 May 1967, 90, 21, 30 May 1967, p.7; election 1 July 1967, 90, 26, 4 July 1967, p.1

[194] 91, 14, 9 Apr. 1968, p.1.  A farewell social to Rev. Sibly and family is reported for 7 Apr. and the rough Council minutes for the meeting of 29 Apr. show acceptance of his resignation, though he served out the municipal year, attending till 24 June.He was transferred from St Mary’s, Burra, to Hawthorn in Adelaide.

[195] Nom. 10 May 1968, 91, 19, 14 May 1968, p.1

[196] Nom. 31 May 1968, 91, 22, 4 June 1968, p.2

[197] Nom. 31 May 1968, 99, 22, 4 June 1968, p.2; election 6 July 1968, 91, 26, 9 July 1968, p.1

[198] Based on Ian Auhl, District Council of Burra 1872-1972: A History of Local Government, 1972.  [Corrected for Fogg and Holder]